Centre for Contemporary Music, Moscow




About us
Centre
Studio for New Music Ensemble
Education

Activities
List of events
Special projects
Moscow Forum Festival
Workshops and seminars
Jurgenson Competition

Other
Press
Audio-video
Photo gallery
Partners

Feedback

Contacts





 List of events

11 Sep 2013, Wednesday
Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
Russian Tales

Nikolay Sidelnikov Russian Tales, concert for 12 soloists (1968)
Igor Stravinsky Pribaoutki for medium voice and eight instruments (1914)
Edison Denisov Chamber Symphony № 2 (1994)

Svetlana Savenko, soprano

Studio for New Music Ensemble
Conductor - Igor Dronov
Other events of the series: Concerts

Press-release


15 Sep 2013, Sunday
The Norwegian Opera and Ballet, Scene 2, 18:30
Russian Tales in Norway

Nikolay Sidelnikov Russian Tales, concert for 12 soloists (1968)
Igor Stravinsky Pribaoutki for medium voice and eight instruments (1914)
Edison Denisov Chamber Symphony № 2 f (1994)
Vladimir TarnopolskiChevengur on texts of Andrey Platonov (2001)

Svetlana Savenko, soprano

Studio for New Music Ensemble
Conductor - Igor Dronov
Concert is supported by Statoil


Other events of the series: Concerts, Tours



17 Sep 2013, Tuesday
Small hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
Two portraits: Gioachino Rossini and Alfred Schnittke

Gioachino Rossini Petite messe solennelle (fragments) (1864/1867)
Alfred Schnittke Requiem(1974-75)

The chamber choir of Moscow conservatory
Artistic director - Alexander Solovyev

Studio for New Music ensemble
Other events of the series: Concerts



20 Sep 2013, Friday
Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
Dedication to Andrey Volkonsky

Andrey Volkonsky Immobile for ensemble (1992)
Sonata for viola and piano (1960)
Jeu à Trois for flute, violin and harpsichord (1962)
Was noch lebt for mezzo soprano and string trio on text by Johannes Bobrowski (1985)
Psalm 148 for chorus (1989)
Valentin Silvestrov,
Gia Kancheli,
Tigran Mansurian
Pieces for piano, dedicated to А. Volkonsky
Vocal and instrumental music 14-17 centuries: Machaut, Ciconia, Dufay, Ockeghem, Purcell, L. Couperin

Alisa Gizba, soprano
Alexei Liubimov, piano
Ivan Sokolov, piano
Elizaveta Miller, piano
Ilya Hoffmann, viola

Studio for New Music ensemble
Conductor - Igor Dronov

Intrada
Artistic director - Ekaterina Antonenko

Capella Bassa
Artistic director - Ivan Velikanov
Other events of the series: Concerts



21 Sep 2013, Saturday
Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
Concert as a part of the festival "Creative Youth of the Moscow Conservatory"

Nikolay Popov Uldra's Song for ensemble and electronic
Nibiru 20/13 for ensemble and electronic
Quattro – D for percussion and electronic
Martellato for percussion and electronic
Alexander Khubeev String Quartet № 2
Noir for ensemble
No comments

Ekaterina Kichigina, soprano
Studio for New Music ensemble
Other events of the series: Concerts



25 Sep 2013, Wednesday
Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
Vingt Regards. Dedication to Studio for New Music ensemble. Concert 1

Mark Buloshnikov Comebacks (2013) World premiere
Nikolay Khrust Attention! (2013) World premiere
Stanislav Makovsky Habitat (2013) World premiere
Oleg Paiberdin In concord (2013) World premiere
Alina Podzorova Rush (2013) World premiere
Natalia Prokopenko Gemini (2013) World premiere
Anna Romashkova Suspense 3 (2013) World premiere
Alexei Sioumak Marsh! (2013) World premiere
Fedor Sofronov Windows (2013) World premiere
Yaroslav Sudzilovsky A Clockwork Orange (2013) World premiere

Studio for New Music ensemble
Other events of the series: Concerts

Press-release


3 Oct 2013, Thursday
Conference-hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 11:00
Antoine Beuger: Lecture-presentation

Other events of the series: Lectures



Conference-hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 14:00
Jean Luc Hervé: lecture-presentation

Other events of the series: Lectures



8 Oct 2013, Tuesday
The Great hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
Studio for New Music Ensemble is Twenty!

Vladimir Tarnopolski Foucault Pendulum for orchestra (version 2011)
Tristan Murail L'Esprit des dunes for 11 instruments, electronics and video (1993-1994) Russian premiere
Beat Furrer Nuun for 2 pianos and ensemble (1996) Russian premiere
Fausto Romitelli An Index of Metals (2003) Russian premiere
Steve Reich You are (Variations) for amplified ensemble and voices (2004) Russian premiere

Ekaterina Kichigina, soprano
Mona Khaba, piano
Natalia Cherkasova, piano

The chamber choir of Moscow conservatory
Artistic director - Alexander Solovyev

Mark Pekarsky Ensemble of Percussion Instruments

Studio for New Music ensemble
Conductor - Igor Dronov
As a part of Association Dialogue Franco-Russe

Partners:
The Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia
JSCo "RZD"

With support of Ministry of Culture of Russian Federation



Other events of the series: Concerts

Press-release


15 Oct 2013, Tuesday
Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
Witold Lutosławski's 100th Birthday

Witold Lutosławski Chain 1 for 14 musicians (1983)
Slides for 11 musicians (1988)
String Quartet (1964)
Epitaph for oboe and piano (1979)
Maciej Zieliński Lutoslawski in memoriam for oboe and piano (2013) World premiere
Faradzh Karaev Epitaphe a Witold Lutoslawski for ensemble (2013) World premiere

Marina Rubinstein, flute
Anastasia Tabankova, oboe
Natalia Cherkasova, piano
Grigoriy Krotenko, contrabass

Studio for New Music ensemble
Igor Dronov, conductor
As a part of Lutosławski Year 2013

Partner:
Polish Music Information Centre
Polish Composers' Union

With support of Ministry of Culture and National Heritage of Poland



Other events of the series: Concerts

Press-release


22 Oct 2013, Tuesday
The lecture is cancelled due to illness of the composer
Conference-hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 12:00
Brice Pauset: lecture-presentation

Other events of the series: Lectures



24 Oct 2013, Thursday
Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
Les Spectres du Temps
Brice Pauset: concert-portrait

Brice Pauset Vita Nova (sérénades) for violin and ensemble (2006) Russian premiere
Theorie der Tränen: Schlamm for bass clarinet, violin, cello and piano (2008) Russian premiere
Les Voix Humaines for clarinet, string trio and piano (2006) Russian premiere
Vier Variationen for ensemble (2007) Russian premiere

Studio for New Music Ensemble
Conductor - Igor Dronov
As a part of Association Dialogue Franco-Russe

Partners:
French Institute in Russia
JSCo "RZD"



Other events of the series: Concerts, Les Spectres du Temps

Press-release


29 Oct 2013, Tuesday
Chamber hall of the Moscow Philharmonic Society, 19:00
Dodecaphony of baroque

Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Fantasia Cromatica
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue, BWV 903
Kleines Harmonisches Labyrinth Bwv 591
Efim Golyshev Zwoelftondauermusik for string trio (1914)
Anton Webern Six Bagatelles for string quartet, op. 9 (1911)
György Ligeti Chromatic Fantasy for piano (1956)

Mona Khaba, piano
Solists of Studio for New Music ensemble
Other events of the series: Concerts



31 Oct 2013, Thursday
Big hall of the Composers' House, 19:00
Festival "Moscow Autumn"

Kirill Umansky Chamber Symphony(2013) World premiere
Faradj Karaev Canсion de cuna for soprano and ensemble, lyrics by federico garcia lorca(2001)
Yuri Vorontsov Drift (Дрейф) for chamber orchestra (2012)
Vladimir Tarnopolski Last and Lost for chamber orchestra (2011)
Dmitri Kourliandski The little match girls for soprano and ensemble (2013)
Alexander Vustin Wind (2012) World premiere

Ekaterina Kichigina (soprano)
Studio for New Music ensemble
Igor Dronov, conductor
Other events of the series: Concerts

Press-release


3 Nov 2013, Sunday
Tretyakov State Gallery, 19:00
Mondrian and New Music
Lecture-concert within exposition "Piet Mondrian: a way to the abstraction"
Other events of the series: Concerts, Lectures



6 Nov 2013, Wednesday
Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
Les Spectres du Temps
Ensemble of soloists and soloists with ensemble

Philippe Leroux (d)’ALLER for solo violin and 16 instruments(1995) Russian premiere
Marc-André Dalbavie La marche des transitoires for oboe and ensemble (2004)
Colin Roche L’allumette considérée (dans son plus simple appareil) for contrabass and 8 instruments (2009) Russian premiere
Laurent Petitgirard Réflexions Croisées for cello and percussion (2008) Russian premiere
Tristan Murail Unanswered Questions for flute solo (1995)

Marina Rubinstein, flute
Anastasia Tabankova, oboe
Stanislav Malyshev, violin
Olga Galochkina, cello

Studio for New Music ensemble
Igor Dronov, conductor
As a part of Association Dialogue Franco-Russe

Partners:
French Institute in Russia
JSCo "RZD"



Other events of the series: Concerts, Les Spectres du Temps

Press-release


13 Nov 2013, Wednesday
Conference-hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 12:00
Louis Andriessen (Nederlands): lecture-presentation

Other events of the series: Lectures



14 Nov 2013, Thursday
Conference hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 12:00
Louis Andriessen (Nederlands): workshop

Other events of the series: Workshops



15 Nov 2013, Friday
Conference hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 12:00
Lecture-concert: Lutoslavski's music for violin

Mariusz Monczak (violin)

Other events of the series: Lectures



19 Nov 2013, Tuesday
The Meyerhold Theatre Centre, 20:00
NOMT New Music Theatre
Fausto Romitelli: An index of Metals (video opera)
Festival NET (New European Theatre)
Partner:
Italian Institute of Culture in Moscow
The Meyerhold Theatre Centre

With support of Ministry of Culture of Russian Federation



Other events of the series: Concerts



20 Nov 2013, Wednesday
The Meyerhold Theatre Centre, 20:00
NOMT New Music Theatre
Fausto Romitelli: An index of Metals (video opera)
Festival NET (New European Theatre)
Partner:
Italian Institute of Culture in Moscow
The Meyerhold Theatre Centre

With support of Ministry of Culture of Russian Federation



Other events of the series: Concerts



28 Nov 2013, Thursday
The Meyerhold Theatre Centre, 20:00
NOMT New Music Theatre
Chûte(s)

spectacle multimédia (2009)
Michael Jarrell, Martin Matalon, Raphaël Cendo | music
Paolo Paccini | concept and video

Studio for New Music ensemble
Igor Dronov, conductor
As a part of Festival NET (New European Theatre)

Partner: Grame centre national de création musicale (Lyon, France)

With support of French Institute



Other events of the series: Concerts



16 Dec 2013, Monday
Conference hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 12:00
XIV Moscow Forum festival
Helmut Lachenmann: meeting with composer




Other events of the series: Lectures



Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
XIV Moscow Forum festival
Opening of the festival

Alexey Sysoev Kolyadka (2013) World premiere
Natalia Prokopenko Faldum for ensemble (2013) World premiere
Helmut Lachenmann temA for soprano, flauto and cello (1968)
Helmut Lachenmann Ein Kinderspiel seven pieces for piano (1980)
Faradj Karaev schnell zu/g vergangenheit oder ist eine alte musik schon/auch k/eine musik?/! for soprano and three groups of instruments (2010)
Nikolaus A.Huber Zum Beispiel: Wogende Äste for ensemble (2011)
Dmitri Kourliandski The little match girls for soprano and ensemble (2013)

Helmut Lachenmann, piano
Ekaterina Kichigina, soprano
Marina Rubinstein, flute
Olga Galochkina, violoncello
Olga Vlasova, soprano
Studio for New Music ensemble
Igor Dronov, conductor
Partner: Goethe-Institute

With support of Ministry of Culture RF and Ernst von Siemens Foundation for Music



Other events of the series: Concerts



17 Dec 2013, Tuesday
Conference hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 11:00
XIV Moscow Forum festival
Workshops of soloists of the Ensemble Modern

Eva Böcker (violoncello), Sava Stoianov (trumpet)




Other events of the series: Workshops



Conference hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 14:00
XIV Moscow Forum festival
Helmut Lachenmann: meeting with composer




Other events of the series: Lectures



Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 18:00
XIV Moscow Forum festival
Concert 1

Stefan Beyer Notoriously pyratish (2007) Russian premiere
Helmut Oehring Gestopfte Leere(1991)
Sanjar Baiterekov The circles of Moray 2013) World premiere
Matthias Pintscher Figura III (2000) Russian premiere
Georg Katzer La scuola dell'ascolta (2013) Russian premiere
Vladimir Rannev p est na iss o ex glo æ (2009)

Sergey Tchirkov (accordion)
Partner: Goethe-Institute

With support of Ministry of Culture RF and Ernst von Siemens Foundation for Music



Other events of the series: Concerts



Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:30
XIV Moscow Forum festival
Concert 2

Helmut Lachenmann Pression for violoncello (1969–70)
Enno Poppe Holz for bassoon solo (1999/2005)
Jörg Widmann Fünf Bruchstücke for clarinet and piano (1997)
Hanspeter Kyburz Kaspars Tanz for piano solo (2012)
Helmut Lachenmann Mouvement (- vor der Erstarrung) for ensemble (1982/84)
Friedrich Goldmann Linie/Splitter 1 for ensemble (1996)

Michael M. Kasper (violincello)
Johannes Schwarz (bassoon)
Ulrich Wiget (piano)
Nina Janßen-Deinzer (clarinet)


Ensemble Modern (Germany)
Conductor - Ilan Volkov
Partner:
Goethe-Institute

With support of Ministry of Culture RF and Ernst von Siemens Foundation for Music



Other events of the series: Concerts



18 Dec 2013, Wednesday
Conference hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 11:00
XIV Moscow Forum festival
Seminar

Fedor Sofronov New Russian Music of the last two decades
Jorn Peter Hiekel German music from 90th




Other events of the series: Seminars



Conference hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 13:00
XIV Moscow Forum festival
Workshops of soloists of the Ensemble Modern

Johannes Schwarz (bassoon)




Other events of the series: Workshops



Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 18:00
XIV Moscow Forum festival
Concert 1

Wolfgang Rihm Quartet No.3 "Im Innersten"
Peter Ruzicka Quartet No.4 (“...Sich Verlierend”) for string quartet and speaker

Studio for New Music quartet
Fedor Sofronov (speaker)
Partner: Goethe-Institute

With support of Ministry of Culture RF and Ernst von Siemens Foundation for Music



Other events of the series: Concerts



Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:30
XIV Moscow Forum festival
Concert 2

Helmut Lachenmann Trio Fluido for clarinet, viola and percussion (1966)
Alexey Sioumak Ouverture for ensemble (2012)
Olga Bochikhina Musica Sacra III: Christmas Song for ensemble(2013) World premiere
Helmut Lachenmann ...zwei Gefühle... for speaker and ensemble (1992/2003)

Helmut Lachenmann (speaker)
Nina Janßen-Deinzer (clarinet),
Rainer Römer (percussion),
Megumi Kasakawa (viola)

Ensemble Modern (Germany)
Studio for New Music ensemble
Ilan Volkov, conductor
Partner:
Goethe-Institute

With support of Ministry of Culture RF and Ernst von Siemens Foundation for Music



Other events of the series: Concerts



19 Dec 2013, Thursday
Conference hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 11:00
XIV Moscow Forum festival
Workshops of soloists of the Ensemble Modern

Dietmar Michael Wiesner (flute)
Rafał Zambrzycki-Payne (violin)
Nina Janßen-Deinzer (clarinet)




Other events of the series: Workshops



Concert Hall of Composers' House, 18:30
XIV Moscow Forum festival
Concert

Karlheinz Stockhausen Mantra for two piano and electronic (1970)
Nikolay Khrust Маленькое сотворение мира (Katjas Gesang) for violino and electronic (2013) World premiere
Nikolay Popov ARTRA for percussion, electronic and video. Videodesigner – Todor Pozarev (Serbia)(2013) World premiere
Alexandr Khubeev Kinematics (2013) World premiere
Alexey Nadzharov Click track for clarinet and elektronic (2013) World premiere
Vladimir Gorlinsky Die Wölfin for ensemble and video (2013)

Mona Khaba, Mikhail Dubov, piano
Dmitri Schyolkin (percussion)
Ekaterina Fomitskaya (violin)
Studio for New Music ensemble
Conductor — Vladimir Gorlinsky
Partner:
Goethe-Institute

With support of Ministry of Culture RF and Ernst von Siemens Foundation for Music



Other events of the series: Concerts



20 Dec 2013, Friday
Conference hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 16:00
XIV Moscow Forum festival
Presentation of project «Klangbilde einer Ausstellung»

Other events of the series: Seminars



Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 18:00
XIV Moscow Forum festival
Concert "Klangbilde einer Ausstellung"

Alexandr Khubeev )
Elena Rykova
Kirill Shirokov
Denis Khorov
Anna Romashkova
Natalia Prokopenko

Mark Pekarski, percussion
Students and aspirants of the Moscow conservatory
Partner: Goethe-Institute

With support of Ministry of Culture RF and Ernst von Siemens Foundation for Music



Other events of the series: Concerts



Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:30
XIV Moscow Forum festival
Closing of the festival

Helmut Lachenmann Interieur I for one percussionist (1966)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Vibra-Elufa for vibraphone (2003)
Edison Denisov Laments for soprano piano and percussion (1966)
Hans Werner Henze Five Scenes from the Snow Country for marimba (1978)

Dmitri Schyolkin (percussion)
Vladimir Urbanovich (percussion)
Alisa Gizba (soprano)
Ivan Sokolov (piano)
Mark Pekarsky Ensemble of Percussion Instruments
Partner:
Goethe-Institute

With support of Ministry of Culture RF and Ernst von Siemens Foundation for Music



Other events of the series: Concerts



28 Dec 2013, Saturday
Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
Faradj Karaev: concert-portrait

Faradj Karaev Canсion de cuna for soprano and ensemble, lyrics by Federico Garcia Lorca (2001)
Violin concerto (2007, rev. 2013)
Outsider performance on Ivan Akhmetiev's text (2002)
Terminus for cello solo (1987)
Elmir Mirzoev Illusory perception of the destroyed world of anarchy (dedicated to Faradj Karaev)for 5 musicians and tape (2008) (2013)

Stanislav Malyshev, violin
Ekaterina Kichigina, soprano
Olga Galochkina, violoncello
Studio for New Music ensemble
Igor Dronov, conductor
Other events of the series: Concerts



17 Jan 2014, Friday
Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
Happy New Music

Olli Virtaperko Försoning? for accordion solo (2006)
Erkki Jokinen Alone for accordion solo (1979)
José María Sánchez-Verdú Jardín azul for accordion and piano (2011)
Jacob Druckman Valentine for double-bass solo (1969)
Krzysztof Penderecki Duo concertante for violin and double-bass (2010)
Valentin Silvestrov Misteria for flute and percussion instruments
Franco Donatoni Fili for flute and piano (1981)
Franco Donatoni Ave for flute, percussion and celesta (1987)
Arthur Lourié Divertissement for violin and viola (1929)
Louis Andriessen Zilver for ensemble (1994)
Sofia Gubaidulina Garden of Joy and Sorrow for flute, harp and viola (1980)

Soloists of Studio for New Music Ensemble
Other events of the series: Concerts



28 Jan 2014, Tuesday
Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
Vingt Regards. Dedication to Studio for New Music ensemble. Concert 2

Sanjar Baiterekov Virga World premiere
Oleg Paiverdin Vox / Глас World premiere
Kuzma Bodrov New piece World premiere
Vladimir Gorlinsky Viola / Flute / Piano World premiere
Alexander Khubeev Study for new music World premiere
Dmitri Kourliandski New piece World premiere
Alexey Nadjarov Pareidolia World premiere
Sergey Nevsky 2013 World premiere
Nikolay Popov ANF-93 World premiere
Vladimir Rannev New piece World premiere
Alexey Sysoev Plankton Songs World premiere

Studio for New Music ensemble
Igor Dronov, conductor
Concert is supported by Statoil


Other events of the series: Concerts



8 Feb 2014, Saturday
Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
String Prayers

Arvo Pärt Fratres for violin and string quintet (1977)
Giya Kancheli Night prayers for string quartet and tape (1992-95)
John Cage Five dances for string quartet (arr. by Eric Salzman, 1996–97)
John Adams Shaker loops for string septet (1978)

Alexander Trostiansky, violin
Grigori Krotenko, double-bass
Other events of the series: Concerts

Press-release


17 Feb 2014, Monday
Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
Musical Offering

Edison Denisov (1929-1996) String trio (1969)
Piano trio (1971)
Des ténèbres à la lumière for accordion solo (1995)
Alfred Schnittke (1934-1998) Prelude in Memoriam Dmitri Shostakovich for two violins (1975)
Piano quintet (1976)

Soloists of Studio for New Music Ensemble
Concert is supported by Statoil


Other events of the series: Concerts

Press-release


21 Feb 2014, Friday
Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
Leonid Bobylev and Yuri Kasparov

Yuri Kasparov Five pictures of invisibility
Something strange out of the cage
Wind, Ash gloomy and Rain after the last battle
Leonid Bobylev

Studio for New Music Ensemble
Other events of the series: Concerts



27 Feb 2014, Thursday
Chamber hall of the Moscow Philharmonic Society, 19:00
Concert-portrait: Anna Romashkova

Acorn for ensemble (2013)
Up, down, left and right дfor violoncello solo (2013) World premiere
Suspense 3 for 3 musicians (2013)
Suspense 2 for soprano and violoncello (2013) World premiere
Я иду тебя искать for soprano, violino and violoncello (2013)
Mamihlapinatapai for ensemble (2014) World premiere

Olga Vlasova, soprano
Daniil Shavyrin, violoncello
Studio for New Music Ensemble
Conductor - Igor Dronov
Other events of the series: Concerts



6 Mar 2014, Thursday
AlpenFest
Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 18:00
Heinz Holliger / Klaus Huber
Concert 1
Heinz Holliger (t)air(e) for flute solo (1983)
Quintett for oboe, clarinet, bassoon, corn and piano(1989)
Trio for oboe, harp and viola (1966)
Klaus Huber Beati Pauperes I for flute, viola, piano and percussion (1979)
Intarsioso for hammerklavier, voice and string quartet

Ekaterina Kichigina, soprano
Marina Rubinstein, flute
Studio for New Music ensemble
Concert is supported by Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia


Other events of the series: Concerts

Press-release


10 Mar 2014, Monday
Conference-hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
Alexandr Ivashkin (1948-2014): In memoriam

Alfred Schnittke Piano quintet (1976)
Hymn III For violoncello, fagot, cembalo and bells (1975)
Charles Ives Largo for clarinet, violin and piano (1901)
Krzysztof Penderecki Three miniatures for violin and piano (1959)

Other events of the series: Concerts



13 Mar 2014, Thursday
Concert Hall of the Composers House, 18:30
Double portrait: Grigory Frid / Alexander Vustin

Grigory Frid Three songs from the cycle "The Winter" for soprano and piano
Piano Quintet
Alexander Vustin Agnus Dei recording
Heroic Lullaby for ensemble

Ekaterina Kitchighina, soprano
Studio for New Music Ensemble

Conductor - Igor Dronov
Other events of the series: Concerts

Press-release


18 Mar 2014, Tuesday
Chamber hall of the Moscow Philharmonic Society, 19:00
Dicing of Mozart's times of Mozart and aleatoric music

Charles Ives Hallowen for quintet
John Cage Music for...
Karlheinz Stockhausen Klavierstueck XI
Roman Haubenstock-Ramati Interpolation
Witold Lutosławski Epitaph for oboe and piano




21 Mar 2014, Friday
The Pushkin Museum of Fine Arts, 19:00
Impressionism and Analitical Art

Tristan Murail Treize couleurs du soleil couchant for flute, clarinet, violin, violoncello and piano
Edison Denisov String Trio
Claude Debussy Sirinks for flute solo
Preludes for piano

Other events of the series: Concerts



6 Apr 2014, Sunday
Concert Hall "Na Kislovke", 19:00
Concert at the festival "Window into Switzerland"

Friedrich Theodor Fröhlich Sonata for violoncello and piano (1830)
Wladimir Vogel РRussian Bells VWV 87, for piano (1978)
Michael Jarrell Lied ohne Worte piano trio (2012)
Arthur Honegger Romance for flute and piano (1953)
Klaus Huber Intarsioso for soprano, string quartet and piano (2009)
Ernest Bloch Prayer for violoncello solo and string quintet (1925)
Othmar Schoeck Prayer for violoncello solo and string quintet (1921)
William Blank Chords for accordion solo

Alexander Neustroev, violoncello (Switzerland)
Ekaterina Kichgina. soprano
Mikhail Dubov, piano
Mona Khaba, piano
Studio for New Music ensemble



10 Apr 2014, Thursday
Erwartung
Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
"Erwartung" project. Concert 1
Russian-Austrian project
Arnold Schoenberg Erwartung (Ожидание) op. 17, monodrama to a libretto by Marie Pappenheim (1909/1999) Arrangement for chamber orchestra F. Karaev
Galina Ustvolskaya Composition 1: Dona Nobis Pacem for flute piccolo, tuba and piano(1970-1971)
Klaus Lang Rote Asche for two bass-clarinets, violoncello and accordion (2009/2012)

Ekaterina Kichigina, soprano
Studio for New Music ensemble
Conductor - Igor Dronov
Project is a part of Austrian cultural season in Russia 2013/14 with supporting by Austrian cultural forum in Moscow


Other events of the series: Concerts



22 Apr 2014, Tuesday
Myaskovsky hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
Dedication to Edison Denisov

Edison Denisov (1929-1996) Piano trio (1971)
DSCH for Clarinet, Trombone, Cello and Piano (1969) -

Studio for New Music
Other events of the series: Concerts



23 Apr 2014, Wednesday
Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
"Erwartung" project. Concert 2
Russian-Austrian project
Anton Webern Passacaglia ор.1 (transcription - Henri Pousseur (1923-1924)
Alban Berg 5 Orchesterlieder Op.4 for medium voice and chamber ensemble on the texts of P.Altenberg (transcription - Diderik Wagenaar) (1912/1985)
Igor Stravinski Histoire du soldatsuite (1918)
Yuri Kasparov Wind, Ash gloomy and Rain after the last battle for six musicians (2013)
Peter Ablinger Voices and Piano for piano and tape (since 1998)

Natalia Cherkasova, piano
Studio for New Music ensemble
Igor Dronov, conductor
Project is a part of Austrian cultural season in Russia 2013/14 with supporting by Austrian cultural forum in Moscow


Other events of the series: Concerts



29 Apr 2014, Tuesday
The Meyerhold Theatre Centre, 20:00
"Erwartung" project. Multimedia Performance 3
Russian-Austrian project

Défaire
Music — Peter Jakober (Austria), video — Paul Wenninger (Austria)

something went wrong
Music — Alexei Nadjarov (Russia), video — Andrew Quinn (Australia/Italy)

Expectation
Music and video — Vladimir Gorlinski (Russia)

Pierrot and his shadow
Music — Fedor Sofronov, graphics — Alexandra Smolina, video — Svetlana Karimova (Russia)


Studio for New Music ensemble
Igor Dronov, conductor
Project is a part of Austrian cultural season in Russia 2013/14 with supporting by Austrian cultural forum in Moscow

Special thanks to: Ute Pinter, Austria






13 May 2014, Tuesday
Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
Celebration of the National Day of Norway

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Trolhaugen for piano
Cradle Song for piano
Lasse Thoresen Lop, Lokk og Linjar for soprano and ensemble
Arne Nordheim Flashing for accordion
Ole Lutzov-Holm Blind Evidence for ensemble
Maja Ratkje Two tangos for voice, accordion and double-bass
Joachim Knoph Introitus II for piano
"Clouds" and "Three roses" from "Trois tableaux de C. R." for piano
Nikolay Popov Uldra's Song for ensemble and electronic (videodesigner - Alena Skornyakova)

Joachim Knoph, piano
Ekaterina Kitchigina, soprano
Sergey Tchirkov, accordion

Studio for New Music

Conductor - Igor Dronov
Supported by Statoil
Other events of the series: Concerts



17 May 2014, Saturday
Cultural Centre ZIL, 20:00
Interactive excursion on ZIL
As a part of "Night of Museums"
Maja Ratkje 2 Tangos for voice, accordion, double-bass
Klaus Lang Shirohige no roujin. roppiki no kaeru for accordion
Sofia Gubaidulina In Croce for accordion and double-bass
Christian Wolff For 1, 2 or 3 people for voice, accordion, double-bass
John Cage Souvenir for accordion

Ekaterina Kitchigina, soprano
Sergey Tschirkov, accordion
Grigory Krotenko, double-bass
Other events of the series: Concerts



The Pushkin Museum of Fine Arts, 20:00
Surrealism and Music

Erik Satie Le piège de Méduse for piano solo (1913)
Mauricio Kagel Recitativarie for singing harpsichordist (1972)
Vladimir Tarnopolski Echoes of the Passing Day for clarinet, violoncello and piano (1989)
Alfred Schnitke Serenada for ensemble (1968)

Studio for New Music ensemble



Moscow Museum for Contemporary Art, 20:00
Avantgarde in Germany

Peter Ruzicka Quartet No.4 (“...Sich Verlierend”) for string quartet and speaker
Peter Ruzicka Tombeau for flute and string quartet
Alfred Schnittke String Trio

Studio for New Music string quartet
Other events of the series: Concerts



21 May 2014, Wednesday
The Meyerhold Theatre Centre, 20:00
"Erwartung" project. Multimedia Performance 4
Russian-Austrian project

There was never any war up here
Music — Tamara Friebel (Austria), video — Nathalie Latham (Austria), dance — Evguénia Chtchelkova (Austria)

State of Surfeit
Music — Matthias Kranebitter (Austria), video — Emmanuel Flores Elias (Mexico)

finding
Music — Nikolay Popov (Russia), video — Todor Pozarev (Serbia)

Studio for New Music ensemble
Igor Dronov, conductor
Project is a part of Austrian cultural season in Russia 2013/14 with supporting by Austrian cultural forum in Moscow

Special thanks to: Ute Pinter, Austria



Other events of the series: Concerts



22 May 2014, Thursday
Chamber hall of the Moscow Philharmonic Society, 19:00
Hoquetus. Musical research of the hiccups in XIV and XX centuries

Guillaume de Machaut Motets
Sofia Gubaidulina Quasi hocketus
Louis Andriessen Hoquetus

Studio for New Music ensemble
Other events of the series: Concerts



24 May 2014, Saturday
Jaani Kirik (St.Petersburg), 20:00
Concert at the festival ReMusik (St. Petersburg)

Yuri Vorontsov 32 for clarinet, violin and piano (2012)
Faradj Karaev ГMonsieur Bee Line – eccentric or Are you alive yet, herr Minister???!!! for flute, bass clarinet and piano (2003-2005)
Vladimir Tarnopolski Echoes of the Passing Day for clarinet, violoncello and piano (1989)
Michael Jarrel Lied ohne Worte for violin, violoncello and piano (2012)
William Blank Chords for accordion solo (2013)
Natalia Prokopenko New Piece for accordion solo (2014) World premiere

Studio for New Music

Marina Rubimstein, flute
Nikita Agafonov, clarinet
Stanislav Malyshev, violin
Olga Galochkina, violoncello
Mona Khaba, piano
Serghey Tschirkov, accordion
Other events of the series: Concerts



9 Jun 2014, Monday
Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
AlpenFest. Concert 2

Beat Furrer Gaspra for ensemble (1988)
Xavier Dayer Mémoire, cercles for oboe and string trio (2011)
Nadir Vassena 5 nodi grotteschi e crudeli for accordion and ensemble (2001)
Oscar Bianchi Trasparente II for 10 instruments (2008)
Michael Pelzel Haikus for soprano and ensemble (2010)
Mathias Steinauer Sott’acqua op. 17.3 for ensemble (1999)

Ekaterina Kitchigina, soprano
Anastasia Tabankova, oboe
Sergey Tschirkov, accordion

Studio for New Music ensemble

Conductor - Igor Dronov
Concert is supported by Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia


Other events of the series: Concerts

Press-release


18 Jun 2014, Wednesday
Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
Arthur Lourié: concert-portrait

Arthur Lourié (1892-1966) Masques (Tentations) for piano op. 13 (1913)
Formes en l'air for piano (1915)
Plač Bogorodicy (The Virgin's Lament) for voice, violin, viola and cello (1915)
Concerto Da Camera for violin solo and string orchestra (1946-47)

Stanislav Malyshev, violin
Ekaterina Kitchigina, soprano
Mona Khaba, piano
Studio for New Music ensemble
Other events of the series: Concerts

Press-release


25 Jun 2014, Wednesday
Moscow Museum (Zubovsli b-r, 2), 18:00
"Underground" music

Edison Denisov Piano trio (1971)
Sofia Gubaidulina Freue dich! for violin and violoncello(1981)
Alfred Schnittke Sonata № 2 for violin and piano (1968)

Stanislav Malyshev, violin
Olga Galochkina, violoncello
Mona Khaba, piano
Other events of the series: Concerts




2015/2016
2014/2015
2013/2014
2012/2013




© Centre for Contemporary Music in Moscow Conservatory, 2007-2016
    13, B.Nikitskaya ul., 125009, Moscow, Russian Federation. Phone/fax: +7 (495) 690-5181
     Studio for New Music  in Facebook
email us   

last update: Apr 21, 2016