Centre for Contemporary Music, Moscow




About us
Centre
Studio for New Music Ensemble
Education

Activities
List of events
Special projects
Moscow Forum Festival
Workshops and seminars
Jurgenson Competition

Other
Press
Audio-video
Photo gallery
Partners

Feedback

Contacts
Concert 'Happy New Music!', 16/01/2018



 List of events

8 Sep 2014, Monday
AlpenFest
Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
AlpenFest. Concert 3

Hanspeter Kyburz Danse Aveugle for five instruments (2013)
Martin Jäggi Plod on on for violin. Viola, violoncello and piano (2007)
Rudolf Kelterborn Klangrelief for five instruments (2001) Russian premiere
Roland Moser Quatre cadres harmoniques for ensemble (1986/92)
Francesco Hoch Tre prove d’omaggio for five instruments (1996-1997)
Dieter Ammann pRESTO sOSTINATO for chamber orchestra (2006) Russian premiere

Studio for New Music ensemble
Conductor - Igor Dronov
Concert is supported by Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia


Other events of the series: Concerts

Press-release


10 Sep 2014, Wednesday
Glinka Museum of Musical Culture, 19:00
Dedication to Evgeniy Gunst (1877-1950)

Romances

Ekaterina Kichigina, soprano
Andrey Kaplanov, bariton
Other events of the series: Concerts



14 Sep 2014, Sunday
Conference hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 17:00
Lecture-presentation: Philippe Leroux (France)

Philippe Leroux has written about fifty compositions, ranging from vocal, chamber and symphonic music to works for electronic devices and acousmatic pieces. He has received commissions from the French ministère de la Culture, the Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France, Südwestrundfunk Baden-Baden, the Institut de recherche et coordination acoustique/musique (IRCAM), Ensemble intercontemporain, Ictus Ensemble, 2e2m, INA-GRM, the Koussevitsky Foundation and other institutions in France and abroad. Leroux’s music has been performed at some of the most revered international festivals, including the Festival Présences de Radio France, the Agora Festival, Musica, Roma-Europa, Manca, Bath, Donaueschingen, Barcelona, Ultima (Oslo), Tempo (Berkeley, CA), as well as by the BBC and BBC Scottish Symphonies.

Other events of the series: Lectures



15 Sep 2014, Monday
Conference hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 12:00
Lecture-presentation: Francesco Filidei (Italy)

Francesco Filidei (born in 1973 in Pisa) is an Italian organist and composer, student of Salvatore Sciarrino and Jean Guillou. He imagines music which has lost the sound element.

Other events of the series: Lectures



16 Sep 2014, Tuesday
Conference hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 12:00
Workshop: Michele Marelli (clarinet, basset horn)

Michele Marelli, who holds a major in clarinet with highest honors "cum laude" from the Conservatory of Alessandria under the guidance of Prof. Giacomo Soave, and a degree in Modern Literature from the University of Turin with a thesis on Stockhausen, is internationally known as one of the best contemporary music soloists of his generation. He furthered his studies in England with Alan Hacker, in Germany with Suzanne Stephens and in France with Alain Damiens.Marelli is Professor of clarinet at the Conservatory of Messina.

As an 18-year-old he met Karlheinz Stockhausen, establishing a profound artistic relationship that lasted for more than a decade during which, chosen by the Maestro himself as soloist of his Ensemble, Marelli played World Premières under his instruction and guidance and recorded 3 CDs for the Stockhausen Complete Edition. Stockhausen himself led Marelli to devote himself to the basset horn. Marelli's mastery of the instrument led Giorgio Gaslini to define him as one of its "leading performers". "Very gifted" according to Stockhausen, "an absolute genius" according to Suzanne Stephens, he performs as a soloist in some of the most prestigious concert halls and radio programs in the world (Biennale di Venezia, Tanglewood Contemporary Music Festival, Berliner Philharmonie, Festival d'automne, Wdr Cologne, etc.).

A six-time winner of the Prize of the Stockhausen Stiftung für Musik, other prestigious international prizes he has been awarded include the First Prize at the International Contemporary Chamber Music Competition in Krakow (2004), the Valentino Bucchi clarinet Competition in Rome (2007), the Honorary Logos Award in Belgium (2000), the Jeunesse Musicale auditions (2001), the DESONO association scholarship (from 2001 to 2005) and in 2006 the "Master dei Talenti Musicali" award from the Fondazione CRT.

His performances are featured in Cds for the labels Stradivarius, Wergo, Neos and his recordings got international awards such as ICMA international classical music award nomination for best contemporary music Cd of 2013, 5 Diapason, 5 stelle di Musica and many others.

At the Donaueschinger Musiktage, with the Hilversum Orchestra conducted by Peter Eötvös, he performed the World Première of the "Let me sing into your ear" concerto for basset horn and orchestra by Marco Stroppa, which the composer actually dedicated to him and this performance was later recorded for the label Neos. The Concerto was further performed with great success at the American Festival of Tanglewood and at the Italian Festival Milano Musica.

He has an intense schedule of concerts in the most prestigious international concert halls and holds regular master classes and seminars on the interpretation of contemporary music at Italian and European Conservatories. He collaborates with the German Ensemble musikFabrik.

He is a Henri Selmer and Vandoren Paris official artist.

Supported by Italian Culture Institut in Moscow


Other events of the series: Workshops



17 Sep 2014, Wednesday
Conference hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 12:00
Lecture-presentation and workshop: Tapio Tuomela (Finland)

Tapio Tuomela attended the Sibelius Academy, where he studied the piano with Tapani Valsta (diploma in 1982), conducting with Jorma Panula (diploma in 1987) and composition with Einar Englund, Eero Hämeenniemi, Magnus Lindberg and Paavo Heininen. He supplemented his piano and conducting studies at the Conservatorv o Lithuania in Vilnius from 1983 to 1985 and his studies of composition in 1988–1989 with Christopher Rouse and Joseph Schwantner at the Eastman School of Music in Rochester, NY. (taking the Master of Music degree there in 1990) and in 1989–1991 with Witold Szalonek at West Berlin's Hochschule der Künste. He has also attended courses by Witold Lutoslawski, George Crumb, Klaus Huber and Brian Ferneyhough.
Tuomela is also active as a conductor: he has conducted performances at the Finnish National Opera and, with the Avanti! Chamber Orchestra and other ensembles, has premiered a great deal of new music.

Other events of the series: Lectures



Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
Concert: Michele Marelli (Italy) | clarinet, basset horn

Karlheinz Stockhausen Traum-Formel for basset horn alone (1981) Russian premiere
Kaija Saariaho Duft for solo clarinet (2012) Russian premiere
György Kurtàg In nomine all’ongherese for solo basset horn (2013) Russian premiere
Ivan Fedele High for basset horn (2014) World premiere
Matteo Franceschini La grammatica del soffio Version for basset horn and ensemble (2014) World premiere
Giacinto Scelsi Kya for clarinet and ensemble (1959)

Michele Marelli, clarinet, basset horn
Studio for New Music ensemble
Igor Dronov, conductor
Concert is supported by Italian Culture Institute in Moscow


Other events of the series: Concerts

Press-release


29 Sep 2014, Monday
Big hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
Alfred Schnittke. Faust Cantata

Faust Cantata cantata for contratenor, contralto, tenor, bass, mixed choir and orchestra (1983)

Chamber Choir of the Moscow Conservatory
Artistic director - Alexander Soloviev

Studio for New Music ensemble
Other events of the series: Concerts



3 Oct 2014, Friday
The Pushkin Museum of Fine Arts, 19:00
Aubrey Beardsley: look from Russia

Anton Webern String quartet
Langsamer Satz
Igor Stravinski Three pieces
Concertino
Claude Debussy Clair de lune

String Quartet Studio for New Music
Other events of the series: Concerts



8 Oct 2014, Wednesday
Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
20 Years

Other events of the series: Concerts



16 Oct 2014, Thursday
Concert Hall of Composers Hause, 18:30
Leonid Bobylev: concert-portrait

Post auditum for piano and chamber orchestra
Unfinished Bagatelles for chamber orchestra
Charmsiada for soprano and orchestra

Other events of the series: Concerts



24 Oct 2014, Friday
Sofia Gubaidulina Contemporary Music Centre (Kazan), 19:00
Sofia Gubaidulina's Birthday

Vladimir Tarnopolski Echoes of the Passing Day for clarinet, violoncello and piano (1989)
Арво Пярт Fratres версия для скрипки и фортепиано(1977)
Sofia Gubaidulina Silenzio for accordion, violin and violoncello (1991)
Dots, Lines and Zigzags (1976) for bass-clartinet and piano (1976)

Soloists of Studio for New Music ensemble
Other events of the series: Concerts



27 Oct 2014, Monday
Conference-hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 12:00
Gérard Zinsstag: lecture-presentation

Other events of the series: Lectures



AlpenFest
Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
Gérard Zinsstag / Michaël Jarrell (AlpenFest. Concert 4)

Gérard Zinsstag Bing for mezzo-soprano and ensemble on the eponymous text by Samuel Beckett (2009) Russian premiere
Ricercari for accordion and ensemble (2014) World premiere
Michaël Jarrell Modifications for piano and ensemble (1987) Russian premiere
Bebung for clarinet, cello and ensemble (1995) Russian premiere

Soloists:
Ekaterina Kitchighina, soprano
Sergej Tchirkov, accordion
Mona Khaba, piano
Olga Galochkina. violoncello
Nikita Agafonov, clarinet

Studio for New Music ensemble
Igor Dronov, conductor
Concert is supported by Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia


Other events of the series: Concerts

Press-release


7 Nov 2014, Friday
Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 15:00
Vladislav Kazenin (1937-2014)

Vladislav Kazenin

Studio for New Music ensemble
Other events of the series: Concerts



11 Nov 2014, Tuesday
AlpenFest
Myaskovsky hall of the Moscow conservatory, 19:00
Concert-marathon (AlpenFest. Concert 5)

Michel Roth Tönung und Schatten for accordion (2001)
Alfred Zimmerlin Zwei Winterviolen for two violas (2009)
Jürg Wyttenbach Arc Arioso (agitato e dolente) for flute, viola and harp (2011)
Martin Schlumpf Mirrow images for viola, violoncello and piano (2012)
Jannik Giger Snapshots and Rihmshots for piano trio (2012)
Jannik Giger Karolina for violoncello solo (2013)
Edu Haubensak Vier Saiten for violino solo (2003)
Thomas Kessler Lufttore for accordion and bass-clarinet (2006)
Katharina Rosenberger Torsion for piano solo (2008)
Annette Schmucki 73 Paare for accordion and bass-clarinet (2005)
Mattias Müller Dexa for accordion and bass-clarinet (2005)
William Blank Fragments II for violoncello and piano (1987)
Daniel Schnyder Trio for flute, piano and violoncello
Bettina Skrzypczak Illuminationen for clarinet, violoncello and piano(2008)

Soloists of Studio for New Music ensemble
Sergej Tchirkov, accordion
Mona Khaba, piano
Stanislav Malyshev, violin
Ekaterina Markova, viola
Olga Galochkina. violoncello
Nikita Agafonov, clarinet

Natalia Zhukova, flute
Valeria Esaulenko, piano
Yevgenia Boginskaya, violoncello
Concert is supported by Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia


Other events of the series: Concerts

Press-release


13 Nov 2014, Thursday
Udarnik, 18:00, 19:30
ARTinki at an Exhibition

Nikolai Khrust new piece for electroorgan and accordion (2014)
Nikolai Popov Biomechanica for accordion and electronic (2014)
Elena Rykova Mirror of Galadriel musical performance (2012
Vladimir Gorlinski new piece for public and space (2014)
Dmitri Burtsev Mute for flute and ensemble (2014)
Vladimir Nikolaev Kyuik Amakus' for ensemble (1997, version 2014)




Other events of the series: Concerts



19 Nov 2014, Wednesday
Chamber hall of Moscow Philharmonic Society, 19:00
Student's premieres

Alfred Schnittke (1934–1998) Six preludies for piano (1953–54)
Andrei Volkonsky(1933 -2008) Eine kleine romantische Opernszene for string quartet op. 6 (1955)
Edison Denisov (1929–1996) Trio for violon, clarinet and bassoon(1957)
Alina Podzorova (1989) Dell'Arte for flute, clarinet, violoncello and piano (2014)
Natalia Prokopenko (1985) Remembrance for soprano, violoncello and piano (2014)
Dmitry Burtsev (1992) Shadows of the dispersing lines for six instruments (2014)
Balasagyn Musaev (1988) illusioni notturne for flute solo (2014)
Denis Chorov (1989) [touch 2] just for listen for ensemble and objects (2014)

Studio for New Music ensemble



21 Nov 2014, Friday
The Pushkin Museum of Fine Arts, 19:00
Edison Denisov. A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man


22 Nov 2014, Saturday
Museum of Nikolay Rubinstein, 14:00
Alfred Schnittke (1934-1998): concert-portrait

Sonata № 1 for violoncello and piano
Sonata № 2 for violino and piano
Sonata № 3 for piano solo
Improvisation for violoncello

Soloists of Studio for New Music ensemble



23 Nov 2014, Sunday
Big hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 14:00
Concert at the Alfred Schnittke Festival

Alfred Schnittke Little Tragedies version for chamber orchestra of Yuri Kasparov

Studio for New Music ensemble
Anatoly Levin, conductor



29 Nov 2014, Saturday
Concert Hall of the Composers House, 17:00
Moscow Autumn 2014

Olga Ozerskaya Galactics for 14 instruments
Alina Podzorova Aria for soprano and 14 instruments
Boris Frankstein Three pieces for big ensemble
Yuri Vorontsov Imago for ensemble

Ekaterina Kitchigina, soprano
Studio for New Music ensemble
Other events of the series: Concerts



Concert Hall of the Composers House, 19:00
North facets

Music
Alexei Nadjarov
Nikolay Popov
Alexandr Khubeev

Video
Andrew Quinn (Australia)

Studio for New Music ensemble
Other events of the series: Concerts

Press-release


1 Dec 2014, Monday
GTSI (Ekaterinburg), 19:00
North facets

Music
Alexei Nadjarov
Nikolay Popov
Alexandr Khubeev

Video
Andrew Quinn (Australia)

Studio for New Music ensemble
Other events of the series: Concerts

Press-release


3 Dec 2014, Wednesday
Centre "Aelita" (Tomsk), 19:00
North facets

Music
Alexei Nadjarov
Nikolay Popov
Alexandr Khubeev

Video
Andrew Quinn (Australia)

Studio for New Music ensemble
Other events of the series: Concerts

Press-release


10 Dec 2014, Wednesday
Culture Centre ZIL, 19:00
Schrillen Pfeifen, Fauchen, Schwirren

I.Stravinski, A.Schoenberg, A.Berg, B.Bartok

Svetlana Savenko (soprano)
Soloists of Studio for New Music ensemble



Other events of the series: Concerts



12 Dec 2014, Friday
Theatre of Musical Comedy (Ekaterinburg), 19:00
Schrillen Pfeifen, Fauchen, Schwirren

I.Stravinski, A.Schoenberg, A.Berg, B.Bartok

Svetlana Savenko (soprano)
Soloists of Studio for New Music ensemble



Other events of the series: Concerts



14 Dec 2014, Sunday
Choral Capella, 19:00
Schrillen Pfeifen, Fauchen, Schwirren

I.Stravinski, A.Schoenberg, A.Berg, B.Bartok

Svetlana Savenko (soprano)
Soloists of Studio for New Music ensemble



Other events of the series: Concerts



26 Dec 2014, Friday
The Pushkin Museum of Fine Arts, 19:00
Dedication to Paul Klee

Edison Denisov Three paintings by Paul Klee for viola and ensemble
Kaija Saariaho Spins & Spells for violoncello solo
György Ligeti Continuum for harpsihord
György Kurtág Three pieces for violin and piano
Julien-Francois Zbinden для контрабаса соло
Подробнее о выставке

Other events of the series: Concerts



17 Jan 2015, Saturday
Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
Happy New Music

Darius Milhaud Scaramouche for two piano
Heinz Holliger Sonata for oboe solo
Kurt Weill Songs from the musicals
Henri Dutilleux Sonata for oboe and piano
Klaus Lang shirohige no roujin. roppiki no kaeru for accordion
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint for electric guitar and tape
Gérard Zinsstag Cinq petites études sur les résonances for piano solo
Philippe Fénelon Fragment IV for flute and cello
David Lang These broken wings for ensemble
Emmerich Kalman-Fedor Sofronov Aria of Mister X from "The Circus Princess"
Gérard Grisey Solo pour deux for clarinet and trombone
Dilyara Gabitova Quasi Sonata for violin solo

Soloists of Studio for New Music ensemble

Ekaterina Kichigina (soprano)
Marina Rubinstein (flute)
Maria Alikhanova (flute)
Daniil Trifonov (oboe)
Anastasia Kosarskaya (oboe)
Alexey Bychkov (oboe)
Anton Prischepa (clarinet)
Elisey Dregalin (percussion)
Mona Khaba (piano)
Natalia Chercasova (piano)
Vera Voronejskaya (piano)
Serghey Tchirkov (akkordeon)
Alexey Potapov (electric guitar)
Evgeniy Subbotin (violin)
Regina Steinman (viola)
Olga Galochkina (violoncello)
Grigoriy Krotenko (contrabass)
Other events of the series: Concerts



26 Jan 2015, Monday
Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
WARning!

Dmitry Shostakovich String quartet № 3 оp. 73 (1946)
Carl Amadeus Hartmann Concerto funebre for violin and string (1939)
Alfred Schnittke String quartet № 2 (1981)
Steve Reich WTC 9/11 for string quartet and electronic (2010)

Stanislav Malyshev, violin

String quartet Studio for New Music
Stanislav Malyshev, violin
Inna Zilberman, violin
Anna Burchik, viola
Olga Kalinova, violoncello
Other events of the series: Concerts



6 Feb 2015, Friday
The Pushkin Museum of Fine Arts, 19:00
Picasso and Music

Igor Stravinsky L'histoire du soldat for clarinet, violin and piano
Ragtime for piano
Italian suite for cello and piano
Arthur Lourié Formes en l'air for piano
Erik Satie Ragtime for piano
Francis Poulenc Sonata for violin and piano

Soloists of Studio for New Music Ensemble
Nikita Agafonov, clarinet
Ekaterina Fomitskaya, violin
Mona Khaba, piano
Olga Galochkina, cello
Other events of the series: Concerts



8 Feb 2015, Sunday
Moscow Philarmonic Society, Chamber Hall, 19:00
Yuri Kasparov: Concert-portrait

Music of Yuri Kasparov

Studio for New Music ensemble
Other events of the series: Concerts



11 Feb 2015, Wednesday
Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
Nikolay Sidelnikov (1930-1992): concert-portarit

Russian fairy-tales Concert for twelve soloists (1968)
Duels for violoncello solo, contrabass, two pianos and percussion (1974)

Olga Galochkina, cello
Studio for New Music ensemble
Conductor - Igor Dronov
Other events of the series: Concerts

Press-release


17 Feb 2015, Tuesday
Chamber hall of Moscow Philharmonic Society, 19:00
Faradj Karaev: concert-portrait

Sonata #2 for piano solo (1967)
Terminus for violoncello solo (1987)
Musik für Jacqueline und Peter for piano and percussion (1997)
In memoriam... for string quartet (1984)
Postludio XII for ensemble (2015)

Mona Khaba, piano
Andrey Vinnitskiy, percussion
Olga Galochkina, cello
String Quartet Studio for New Music
Stanislav Malyshev, violin
Inna Zilberman, violin
Anna Burchik, viola
Olga Kalinova, cello
Other events of the series: Concerts



23 Feb 2015, Monday
Myaskovski Concert Hall, 19:00
Quodlibet, or Musical vinaigrette

Krzysztof Penderecki Duo concertante for viola and contrabass (2010)
Robert Aitken Plainsong for fluti solo (1977)
Anastasia Vedyakova Fantasie for violin solo (2014)
Wolfgang Rihm Dyade for violin and contrabass (2010-2011)
Luciano Berio Sequenza VII for oboe solo (1969)
Olivier Messiaen Le Merle noir for flute and piano (1952)
Kaija Saariaho Mirrors for flute and cello (1997)

Studio for New Music ensemble
Marina Rubinstein, flute
Maria Alikhanova, flute
Ivan Fefilov, oboe
Stanislav Malyshev, violin
Anastasia Vedyakova, violin
Olga Galochkina, cello
Grigory Krotenko, contrabass
Natalia Cherkasova, piano
Other events of the series: Concerts

Press-release


4 Mar 2015, Wednesday
Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
Viola in my Life

Morton Feldman Viola in my life 1 for ensemble (1970-1971)
Viola in my life 3 for viola and piano (1970 1971)
Three pieces for clarinet solo
Tristan Murail C'est un jardin secret for viola solo (1976)
Кшиштоф Пендерецкий Каденция для альта соло (1984)
Edison Denisov Three Pictures of Paul Klee for viola solo and ensemble (1985):
1. Diana in the Autumn Wind
2. Senecio
Claude Debussy Sonata for flute, harp and viola (1915)
Sofia Gubaidulina Quasi hoquetus for basson, viola and piano (1984)
Kaja Saariaho New Gates for flute, harp and viola (1996)

Danila Galochkin, viola
Ekaterina Markova, viola
Anna Burchik, viola

Studio for New Music ensemble
Other events of the series: Concerts

Press-release


6 Mar 2015, Friday
The Pushkin Museum of Fine Arts, 19:00
Russian Futurism: concert on the exhibition of Rodchenko and Stepanova

Alexander Mosolov String quartet № 1
Alexander Polovinkin Elektrificat for piano
Vladimir Deshevov Rails for piano

Mona Khaba, piano
String Quartet Studio for New Music
Stanislav Malyshev, violin
Inna Zilberman, violin
Anna Burchik, viola
Olga Kalinova, cello
Other events of the series: Concerts



25 Mar 2015, Wednesday
Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre, Small stage, 19.00
Beyond the Shadow
A Multimedia Opera by Vladimir Tarnopolski
Scenario: Vladimir Tarnopolski after "Cave Allegory" by Plato and "Origin of Painting from a Shadow" by Pliny

Texts: Dante, Leonardo, Nietzsche. The compilation and additional fragments by Ralph Günther Mohnnau

Video design and Technology: Frieder Weiss

Staging — Robert Wechsler

Studio for New Music Ensemble
Igor Dronov, conductor
Supported by Goethe-Institut and Statoil



26 Mar 2015, Thursday
Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre, Small stage, 19.00
Beyond the Shadow
A Multimedia Opera by Vladimir Tarnopolski
Scenario: Vladimir Tarnopolski after "Cave Allegory" by Plato and "Origin of Painting from a Shadow" by Pliny

Texts: Dante, Leonardo, Nietzsche. The compilation and additional fragments by Ralph Günther Mohnnau

Video design and Technology: Frieder Weiss

Staging — Robert Wechsler

Studio for New Music Ensemble
Igor Dronov, conductor
Supported by Goethe-Institut and Statoil



27 Mar 2015, Friday
Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre, Small stage, 19.00
Beyond the Shadow
A Multimedia Opera by Vladimir Tarnopolski
Scenario: Vladimir Tarnopolski after "Cave Allegory" by Plato and "Origin of Painting from a Shadow" by Pliny

Texts: Dante, Leonardo, Nietzsche. The compilation and additional fragments by Ralph Günther Mohnnau

Video design and Technology: Frieder Weiss

Staging — Robert Wechsler

Studio for New Music Ensemble
Igor Dronov, conductor
Supported by Goethe-Institut and Statoil



9 Apr 2015, Thursday
Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
100 Years for New Music

Efim Golyshev Zwoelftondauermusik for string trio (1914)
Igor Stravinsky Pribautki for soprano and ensemble (1914)
Igor Stravinsky Three pieces for string quartet(1914)
Bela Bartok 5 songs op.16 for voice and piano (1916)
Anton Webern 4 songs op.13 for voice and ensemble (1914-1918)
Charles Ives Tone Roads No. 3 for ensemble (1915)
Aleksandr Skriabin Vers la Flamme for piano (1914)
Alban Berg 4 pieces for clarinet and piano (1913)
Erik Satie Вещи, видимые справа и слева (без очков) for violin and piano (1914)
Claude Debussy Syrinx for flute solo (1913)

Svetlana Savenko, soprano
Ekaterina Kitchigina, soprano
Mona Khaba, piano
Natalia Cherkasova, piano
Ekaterina Fomitskaya, violin
Maria Alikhanova, flute
Nikita Agafonov, clarinet

Studio for New Music ensemble
Conductor - Igor Dronov

Studio for New Music String Quartet
Stanislav Malyshev, violin
Inna Zilberman, violin
Anna Burchik, viola
Olga Kalinova, cello

Press-release


23 Apr 2015, Thursday
Baku, Azerbaijan
Beyond the Shadow
A Multimedia Opera by Vladimir Tarnopolski
Scenario: Vladimir Tarnopolski after "Cave Allegory" by Plato and "Origin of Painting from a Shadow" by Pliny

Texts: Dante, Leonardo, Nietzsche. The compilation and additional fragments by Ralph Günther Mohnnau

Video design and Technology: Frieder Weiss

Staging — Robert Wechsler

Studio for New Music Ensemble
Igor Dronov, conductor



29 Apr 2015, Wednesday
Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 16:00
Moscow Conservatory Graduate Exam in Composition

Other events of the series: Concerts



30 Apr 2015, Thursday
Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 14:00
Moscow Conservatory Graduate Exam in Composition

Other events of the series: Concerts



15 May 2015, Friday
Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
Flautissimo

André Jolivet Suite en concert for flute and four percussion instruments (1965)
Kaija Saariaho NoaNoa for flute and electronic (1992)
Theo Loevendie Bons for soloist and ensemble (1991)
Salvatore Sciarrino L'orologio di Bergson for flute solo (1999)
Michaël Lévinas Arsis et Thésis for bass flute (1971)
George Crumb Vox Balaenae for flute, cello and piano (1971)
Philippe Leroux PPP for flute and piano (1993)

Maria Alikhanova, flute
Marina Rubinstein, flute

Studio for New Music ensemble
Conductor - Serghey Akimov
Other events of the series: Concerts



2 Jun 2015, Tuesday
Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
The Eighth Jurgenson International Composer's Competition: rewarding ceremony and gala-concert

Maxim Babintsev (Russia) L’assurditá e la veritá
Barcenas Cardona Juan Jose (Mexico) Le Jaseroque
Saleri Mauro (Italy) Nel verde di gelidi abissi
Chanhee Lim (South Korea / Germany) Außen beleuchten, erleuchten innen
Juan SantiagoVillalba (Argentina) Epifrasis
Elena Sazhikova (Turkmenistan / Russia) Jem
Erika Vega (Belgium) The parachute ride

Studio for New Music ensemble
Marc Pekarski Percussion Ensemble
Igor Dronov, conductor
Other events of the series: Concerts



8 Jun 2015, Monday
Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
Pianissimo. Piano of XX Century

Serghey Rakhmaninov Сюита №1 for two pianos (1893)
Igor Stravinski The Rite of Spring (1913) version for two pianos
Salvatore Sciarrino Sonata for two pianos (1966)
György Kurtag Játékok (Games) for two pianos (1973-2010)
Steve Reich Piano phase for two pianos (1967)

Soloists of Studio for New Music Ensemble
Mona Khaba, piano
Natalia Cherkasova, piano
Other events of the series: Concerts



20 Jun 2015, Saturday
Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 14:00
Concert of post-graduate students

Programm: Dmitriy Borodaev, Sanjar Baiterekov, Rachya Esayan, Anastasia Fedyanina, Anna Pospelova, Maryana Lysenko, Alina Podzorova, Shaura Sagitova

Studio for New Music ensemble
Igor Dronov, conductor
Other events of the series: Concerts



25 Jun 2015, Thursday
Harstad kirke (Norway), 23:00
Festspillene i Nord-Norge

About concert
Igor Stravinski Three Songs from Shakespeare for mezzo-soprano, flute, clarinet and viola (1953)
Nikolay Popov Uldra's Song for ensemble (2013/2015)
Maja Ratkje Three tangos for voice, accordion and double-bass (1999)
Arne Nordheim Flashing for accordion (1986)
Alexey Sioumak Aria for soprano and accordion (2014)
Alexander Khubeev New Piece for ensemble (2015) World premiere

Studio for New Music esemble
Ekaterina Kitchighina, soprano
Sergej Tchirkov, accordion
Maria Alikhanova, flute
Nikita Agafonov, clarinet
Stanislav Malyshev, violin
Ekaterina Markova, viola
Grigoriy Krotenko, contrabass
Supported by Statoil


Other events of the series: Concerts




2017/2018
...
2015/2016
2014/2015
2013/2014




© Centre for Contemporary Music in Moscow Conservatory, 2007-2018
    13, B.Nikitskaya ul., 125009, Moscow, Russian Federation. Phone/fax: +7 (495) 690-5181
     Studio for New Music  in Facebook
email us   

last update: Oct 20, 2017