Centre for Contemporary Music, Moscow




About us
Centre
Studio for New Music Ensemble
Education

Activities
List of events
Special projects
Moscow Forum Festival
Workshops and seminars
Jurgenson Competition

Other
Press
Audio-video
Photo gallery
Partners

Feedback

Contacts





 List of events

29 Aug 2016, Monday
Moscow Tchaikovsky Conservatory, r. 433, 11:00
Lecture-presentation: Carola Bauckholt

Official site

Other events of the series: Lectures



9 Sep 2016, Friday
Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
The Heritage of the XXth Century: Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971)

Septet for clarinet, horn, bassoon, violin, viola, cello, and piano
Introitus for
Epitaphium for flute, clarinet and harp
Double canon for string quartet
Elegy for J.F.K. for voice and three clarinet
Songs
Sonata for two pianos

Studio for New Music Ensemble
Conductor - Igor Dronov
Other events of the series: Concerts



10 Sep 2016, Saturday
Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
Momentaufnahmen, Zeitgeschichte

Nikolai Roslavetz Kammersymphonie (1927) unvollendet, Rekonstruiert von Alexander Raskatov
Sergei Prokofjew Trapèze op.39 (1927)
Alexander Wustin Musik für 10 (1991)
Vladimir Tarnopolski Cassandra für großes Ensemble (1991)

Studio for New Music Ensemble
Igor Dronov, conductor
Other events of the series: Concerts



15 Sep 2016, Thursday
Conference hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 12:00
Lecture-presentation: Fabien Lévy


Conference hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 15:00
Lecture-presentation: Oscar Bianchi

Official website

Other events of the series: Lectures



Bundeskunsthalle (Bonn), 20:00
Momentaufnahmen, Zeitgeschichte

Nikolai Roslavetz Kammersymphonie (1927) unvollendet, Rekonstruiert von Alexander Raskatov
Sergei Prokofjew Trapèze op.39 (1927)
Alexander Wustin Musik für 10 (1991)
Vladimir Tarnopolski Cassandra für großes Ensemble (1991)

Studio for New Music Ensemble
Igor Dronov, conductor
Other events of the series: Concerts



17 Sep 2016, Saturday
Post Tower Lounge, Bonn, 20:00
The Early Russian Avant-garde

Nikolai Roslavez Piano Trio N 3 (1921)
Wladimir Deschewow Exotic Suite for ensemble (1926)
Dmitri Shostakovich Three Fantastic Dances (1922) arranged for violin and piano
Igor Stravinsky Three Pieces for Clarinet Solo (1918)
Ivan Vyshnegradsky Meditation on the two themes of "Genesis" for cello and piano (1958)
Igor Stravinsky Histoire du soldat for Clarinet, violin and piano (1917/1919)

Soloists of Studio for New Music Ensemble
Nikita Agafonov, clarinet
Stanislav Malyschev, violin
Olga Galochkina, violoncello
Mona Khaba, piano
Other events of the series: Concerts



27 Sep 2016, Tuesday
Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
Days of the Venice Biennale in Moscow

Ivan Fedele Mudrā for thirteen instruments (2013) Russian premiere
Mosaïque for violin and chamber orchestra (2008) Russian premiere
Luciano Berio Sequence VIII for Violin solo (1976)

Francesco D'Orazio, violin
Studio for New Music Ensemble
Conductor - Igor Dronov
Supported of the Italian Cultural Institute in Moscow


Other events of the series: Concerts



27 Oct 2016, Thursday
Chamber hall of the Rostov conservatoire, 19:00
Studio for New Music in Rostov-on Don

Salvatore Sciarrino Ultime Rose (from the cycle «Vanitas») for soprano, cello and piano (1981)
Beat Furrer Presto for Flute and Piano (1997)
Edison Denisov Life in Red on Boris Vian texts for soprano and ensemble (1973)
Tristan Murail Treize couleurs du soleil couchant for chamber ensemble (1978)
Alfred Schnittke Sonata 2 "Quasi una sonata" for Violin and Piano (1968)

Ecatherina Kichigina, soprano
Marina Rubinstein, flute
Nikita Agafonov, clarinet
Stanislav Malyshev, violin
Olga Kalinova, cello
Mona Khaba, piano



4 Nov 2016, Friday
Big hall of the Composer's House, 19:00
Moscow Autumn Festival (String Quartet)

Tatyana Komarova Ungemalte Bilder String Quartet
Catherine Chmielewska Tangvil string quartet with vibraphone
Alexandra Filonenko Kiefer Shadows String Quartet
Michail Liebman Quartet for violin, viola, cello and double bass
Olga Raeva Vier String Quartet
Faraj Garayev In memoriam ... a suite in six parts of the memory A. Berg

String Quartet Studio for New Music Ensemble:
Stanislav Malyshev, Inna Zilberman,
Anna Burchik, Olga Kalinov
Andrey Nikitin - vibraphone
Grigory Krotenko - bass
Other events of the series: Concerts



5 Nov 2016, Saturday
Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
Fausto Romitelli: An index of Metals (video opera)

Other events of the series: Concerts



8 Nov 2016, Tuesday
Big hall of the Ekaterinburg conservatoire, 19:00
Studio for New Music in Ekaterinburg

Salvatore Sciarrino Ultime Rose (from the cycle «Vanitas») for soprano, cello and piano (1981)
Beat Furrer Presto for Flute and Piano (1997)
Edison Denisov Life in Red on Boris Vian texts for soprano and ensemble (1973)
Tristan Murail Treize couleurs du soleil couchant for chamber ensemble (1978)
Alfred Schnittke Sonata 2 "Quasi una sonata" for Violin and Piano (1968)

Ecatherina Kichigina, soprano
Marina Rubinstein, flute
Nikita Agafonov, clarinet
Stanislav Malyshev, violin
Olga Kalinova, cello
Mona Khaba, piano



9 Nov 2016, Wednesday
Small hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
Ad Memoriam Tatiana Dubravskaya (1945-2011)

Jean Despres, Villart A., J. Arcadelt, K. le Jeune, C. Monteverdi Madrigals, chansons, frottolas, carnival songs and other dances
* * * * *
Matthias Shpalinger Adieu m'amour
Salvatore Sciarrino Le voci sottovetro
Alfred Schnittke Anthem I
Johannes Schoelhorn Madria

Early Music Ensemble Volkonsky Consort
Studio for New Music Ensemble
Other events of the series: Concerts



14 Nov 2016, Monday
Big Hall of the Composer's House, 19:00
Moscow Autumn Festival

Yuri Vorontsov Novgorod Songs for Ensemble
Natalya Prokopenko Elogio de la sombra
Valery Kotov Call the Wind
Hrachya Yesayan Die Ruhe for Ensemble, Electronics and Video
Anton Rovner Gilgamesh III
Yuri Kasparov Dedication Honegger for Ensemble
Edison Denisov The Woman and the Birds for Ensemble

Studio for New Music Ensemble
Igor Dronov, conductor
Other events of the series: Concerts



23 Nov 2016, Wednesday
Reaktorhalle, Munich (Germany), 19:00
New Music from Russia and Germany
Co-project of the Studio for New Music Ensemble and the High School of Music in Munich
Edison Denisov Romantic music for oboe solo, harp and string trio (1968)
Wolfgang Rihm Chiffre I for piano and ensemble (1982) Russian premiere
Vladimir Tarnopolski Eindruck-Ausdruck III for piano and chamber ensemble (1989/1996)
Olga Bochikhina Unter der Kuppel hervor for ensemble (2010)
Carola Bauckholt Laufwerk for Ensemble and Samples (2011/2014)
Detlev Glanert Chaconne for Ensemble (1996)
Oliver Schneller Diastema for Ensemble (2000/01)

Anastasia Tabankova, oboe
Natalia Cherkasova, piano
Octopus Ensemble
Conductor - Igor Dronov
Supported by RCCR projects
Other events of the series: Concerts



2 Dec 2016, Friday
Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
New Music from Russia and Germany

Edison Denisov Romantic music for oboe solo, harp and string trio (1968)
Wolfgang Rihm Chiffre I for piano and ensemble (1982) Russian premiere
Vladimir Tarnopolski Eindruck-Ausdruck III for piano and chamber ensemble (1989/1996)
Olga Bochikhina Unter der Kuppel hervor for ensemble (2010)
Konstantia Gourzi Kastalia for Harp and String Quartet (2008) Russian premiere
Jörg Widmann Liebeslied for eight instruments (2010) Russian premiere

Anastasia Tabankova, Oboe
Kathrin Isabelle Klein, Piano
Studio for New Music Ensemble
Konstantia Gourzi, conductor
Supported by RCCR
Other events of the series: Concerts



6 Dec 2016, Tuesday
Myaskovski hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
The Old New York Nostalgia

Marilyn Bliss (US) Beneath the Azure Sky for soprano, flute, violin, and cello
Alla Pavlova (RU-US) The Old New York Nostalgia (Suite) for Piano
Margarita Zelenaia (RU-US) Pantomimes for piano
Inessa Segal (UKR-US) Conversation for flute and cello
Elizaveta Sanicheva (RU) Excerpt of chamber opera work “Amerika”

Studio for New Music ensemble
Olga Vlasova, soprano
Marina Rubinstein, flute
Ecatherina Fomitskaya, violin
Olga Galochkina, cello
Mona Khaba, piano
Supported by NYWC Russian-American Composers
Other events of the series: Concerts



9 Dec 2016, Friday
State Pushkin Museum of Fine Arts, 19:00
Concert at the exhibition "Albert Marquet. The Opened Window"

Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp (1915)
Toru Takemitsu And then I knew 'twas Wind for Flute, Viola and harp (1992)
Sofia Gubaidulina The garden of Joy and Sorrow for Flute, Viola and harp (1980)
Tristan Murail C'est un jardin sercet ... for viola solo (1976)
Kaya Saaryaho New Gates for Flute, Viola and Harp (1996)

Maria Alikhanova, flute
Daniel Galochkin, viola
Anastasia Alferova, harp
Other events of the series: Concerts



11 Dec 2016, Sunday
Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
Boulez Century. Pro et Contra
From the Second Viennese School to Serialism

Pierre Boulez Mémoriale (... explosante-fixe ... Originel) for Flute and eight instruments (1985/1993)
Pierre Boulez Anthèmes 1 for solo violin (1991-1992)
Arnold Schoenberg Fantasy for Violin and Piano op. 47 (1949)
Alban Berg Four Pieces for clarinet and piano (1913)
Anton Webern Three Pieces for cello and piano op. 11 (1914)
Edison Denisov Life in Red for voice and ensemble on poems by Boris Vian (1973)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Klavierstück IX for piano (1961)

Mikhail Dubov, piano

Ecaterina Kichigina, soprano
Marina Rubinstein, flute
Nikita Agafonov, clarinet
Mona Khaba, piano
Stanislav Malyshev, violin
Olga Galochkina, cello

Studio for New Music Ensemble
Conductor - Igor Dronov
Other events of the series: Concerts



16 Jan 2017, Monday
Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
Happy New Music

Other events of the series: Concerts



1 Feb 2017, Wednesday
Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
Biomechanics 2.0

Nikolay Popov D/2 for percussions, electronics and video
re:action for ensemble, electronics and light
Espace a la S. for violin, electronics and video
Edit(a)Fill for flute, electronics and video
Call of a Pole Star for ensemble, electronics, video and light
Alexander Khubeev It was? It will be! for bayan, video and electronics
Island of the Renaissance: the Song of the Dead City for four performers and electronics
Melancholy and the Mystery of the Street for soprano and ensemble
The Mystery of Novaya Zemlya: in Polar Night for ensemble, video and electronics

Ensemble "Studio for New Music"
Eugeniy Barkhatov
Marina Rubinstein
Stanislav Malyshev
Ekaterina Markova
Alexey Potapov
Anastasia Tabankova

Ensemble Percussion Mark Pekarsky
Elisey Dregalin
Mark Pekarsky
Dmitry Shchelkin

Olga Vlasova
Julia Migunova
Benedict Peunov
Maria Sadurdinova
Irina Sopova
Edita Phil

Conductors: Timothy Goldberg, Mark Pekarsky
Video artist: Andrew Quinn (Australia / Italy), Alexander Plahin, Alexander Golikov
Programming light: Alexey Nadzharov
Other events of the series: Concerts



8 Feb 2017, Wednesday
Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
Invocation of Spring

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring, I p. version for two pianos (1912-1913)
Edison Denisov Femme et oiseaux for piano and ensemble (1996)
Peteris Vasks Music for Fleeting Birds for wind quintet (1977)
Alexey Sysoyev Kolyadka for soprano and ensemble (2013)
Olivier Messiaen Le Merle noir for flute and piano (1951)
Dmitry Smirnov Range of Spring for ensemble (1996)
Francesco Filidei Ballata No. 2 for ensemble (2012)

Ekaterina Kichigina, soprano
Marina Rubinstein, flute
Mona Khaba, piano
Natalia Cherkasova, piano

Ensemble Studio for New Music
Conductor - Igor Dronov
Other events of the series: Concerts



17 Feb 2017, Friday
Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
Boulez Century. Pro et Contra
Neoclassicism and Folklore

Pierre Boulez Sonata 3, Formant 2 – Trope for piano
Luciano Berio Sequence VII for oboe
Igor Stravinsky Sonata for piano
Igor Stravinsky Serenade in A for piano
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles for wind instruments
Bela Bartok String Quartet No. 6

Alexei Lubimov, piano
Catherine Derzhavina Piano
Mona Khaba, piano
Anastasia Tabankova, oboe

Ensemble "Studio for New Music"

«Rusquartet»:

Xenia Gamaris (I violin)
Anna Yanchishin (II violin)
Xenia Zhulёva (viola)
Peter Karetnikau (cello)
Other events of the series: Concerts



1 Mar 2017, Wednesday
Chamber hall of the Moscow philharmonic society, 19:00
Yury Vorontsov: concert-presentation

Yury Vorontsov Con amore for clarinet, violoncello and piano
Flashback for piano (world premiere)
Status quo for ensemble
Novgorod Songs for ensemble

Andrey Ustinov (presentation and interview)
Ensemble "Studio for new music"
Mikhail Dubov (piano)



3 Mar 2017, Friday
Fridays in the Pushkin Musiem
The Pushkin State Museum of Fine Arts, 19:00
Yasumasa Morimura. Self-portrait history

Alfred Schnittke Moz-Art for two violins
Pavel Karmanov Forellen- quintet
Sofia Gubaidulina Reflection on the theme of BACH for the string quartet
Rodion Shchedrin Three Funny Pieces for piano trio

String quartet "Studio of New Music"
Stanislav Malyshev, violin
Irina Tsirulnikova, violin
Anna Burchik, viola
Olga Kalinova, violoncello

Natalia Cherkasova, piano



9 Mar 2017, Thursday
Center of arts. Moscow, 19:00
Impressionism in music

Maurice Ravel String quartet
Claude Debussy String quartet
Georg Friedrich Haas String quartet No. 2

String quartet "Studio for New Music"
Stanislav Malyshev, violin
Anna Yanchishina, violin
Anna Burchik, viola
Olga Kalinova, violoncello
Other events of the series: Concerts



12 Mar 2017, Sunday
The Pushkin State Museum of Fine Arts, 19:00
Caprichos. Goya and Dali

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio from sonata F major
Arvo Pärt Mozart-Adagio for violin, violoncello and piano
Friederich Chopin Nocturne No. 13 for a piano
Vladimir Tarnopolski Echoes of the Passing Day for clarinet, violoncello and piano

Soloists of Studio for New Music ensemble
Nikita Agafonov, clarinet
Ekaterina Fomitskaya, violin
Olga Galochkina, violoncello
Mona Haba, piano
Other events of the series: Concerts



16 Mar 2017, Thursday
My XX century. Unknown masterpieces
Tretyakov Gallery, 19:00
Concert 1

Sergey Prokofiev Quintet "Trapeze" for oboe, clarinet, violin, viola and contrabass
Gustav Mahler / Alfred Schnittke Piano quartet
Arnold Schoenberg Chamber symphony arrangement of Anton Webern for flute, clarinet, violin, violoncello and piano

Soloists of Studio for New Music ensemble
Other events of the series: Concerts

Press-release


17 Mar 2017, Friday
Facing the future. Art of Europe 1945-1968
The Pushkin State Museum of Fine Arts, 19:00
Post-war Avant-garde

Pierre Boulez Sonatina for flute and piano (1946)
Sofia Gubaidulina Phacelia vocal cycle on M. Prishvin poem (1957)
Edison Denisov Three pieces for violoncello and piano (1967)
Helmut Lachenman temA for voice, flute and violoncello (1968)

Soloists of Studio for New Music ensemble
Ekaterina Kichigina, soprano
Marina Rubenstein, flute
Olga Galochkina, violoncello
Mona Khaba, piano
Other events of the series: Concerts



23 Mar 2017, Thursday
Conference-hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
Franck Yeznikian: lecture-presentation

Other events of the series: Lectures



Facing the future. Art of Europe 1945-1968
The Pushkin State Museum of Fine Arts, 19:00
Landscape after Ffght

Arnold Schoenberg A Survivor from Warsaw for narrator, men's chorus and ensemble (1947)
Benjamine Britten Lachrymae, Reflections on a song of Dowland op. 48 for viola and piano (1948)
Dmitry Shostakovich String quartet No. 8 2, 3 parts (1960)
Karl Amadeus Hartmann Sonata "April 27, 1945" for piano (1945)
Olivier Messiaen Harawi for soprano and piano (1945)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo & #224; la russe Kirill Umansky's version for ensemble (1944/2017)

Svetlana Sumachyova, soprano
Mikhail Saponov, reader
Studio for New Music ensemble
Vocal ensemble "Questa Musica"
Philip Chizhevsky, conductor
Other events of the series: Concerts



25 Mar 2017, Saturday
Cultural Centre ZIL, 19:00
Ballet ZIL

Composer - Andrey Kuligin

Studio for New Music ensemble
Philip Chizhevsky, conductor
Other events of the series: Concerts



13 Apr 2017, Thursday
Music of XX Century: Unknown Masterpieces
Tretyakov Gallery, 19:00
Twelve sounds for twelve strings

Efim Golyshev Zwölfton-Dauer-Musik for string trio (1914)
Edison Denisov String trio (1969)
Arthur Lourie Divertissement for violin and viola (1929)
Gideon Klein String trio (1944)

String trio "Studio of New Music":
Stanislav Malyshev, violin
Anna Burchik, viola
Olga Kalinova, violoncello

Introduction - Anna Iglitskaya, PhD
Other events of the series: Concerts

Press-release


14 Apr 2017, Friday
Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
Reformation/Perestroika

Gottfried von Einem Karl-Hartwig Kaltners Malerei divertissement for 2 horns, 2 trumpet and trombone (1993)
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditation on Bach's choral "Vor deinen Thron tret ich hiermit" for harpsichord and string quintet (1993)
Edison Denisov Es ist genug for viola and piano (1986)
Vladimir Tarnopolsky Jesus, deine tiefe choral prelude for string trio, percussions and ensemble (1987)
Helmut Lachenmann Third voice to Invention d-moll for three instruments(1985)
Johann Sebastian Bach-Anton Webern Fuga (Ricerata) a 6 for orchestra (1935)
Johannes Schöllhorn Anamorphoses for ensemble (2001-2004)
Bernd Alois Zimmerman Sonata for viola solo (1955)

Daniil Galochkin, viola
Ekaterina Markova, viola
Natalia Cherkasova, piano
Studio for New Music ensemble
Felix Korobov, conductor
Supporting by Goethe-Institut in Moscow


Other events of the series: Concerts



11 May 2017, Thursday
Tretyakovskaya Gallery, 19:00
Sounding Reed

Alexey Syumak Cl.air for clarinet solo (1999)
Rodion Shchedrin Three shepherds for flute, oboe and clarinet (1988)
Nicolas Bacri Sonatina No. 1 for oboe and clarinet (1997)
Alexander Vustin Fairy tale for oboe solo (1979)
Olivier Messiaen Blackbird for flute and piano (1951)
Faradj Karayev ...monsieur bee line – eccentric for flute, bass clarinet and piano (1997)

Soloists of Studio for New Music ensemble
Marina Rubenstein, flute
Anastasia Tabankova, oboe
Evgeny Barkhatov, clarinet
Natalya Cherkasova, piano

Introduction - Anna Iglitskaya
Other events of the series: Concerts



14 May 2017, Sunday
Myaskovski Concert Hall, 19:00
Polyphonic Concert

Yury Butsko Polyphonic concert Fragments
Olivier Messiaen Vision of the word Amen
Igor Kefalidi Trio a quattro
Edison Denisov Choral
Faraj Karayev Postludio

Soloists of Studio for New Music ensemble
Mona KHABA, piano
Natalia CHERKASOVA, piano, chelesta
Marina RUBINSTEIN, flute
Dmitry SHAROV, trombone

Marianna VYSOTSKAYA, organ
Darya VOLOBUYEVA, harpsichord
Other events of the series: Concerts



15 May 2017, Monday
Myaskovski Concert Hall, 19:00
Solo pour Trois

John Cage Solo for sliding trombone (1964)
Iannis Xenakis Keren for trombone solo (1986)
Gerard Grisey Solo Pour Deux for aclarinet and trombone (1981)
Dmitry Kurlyandsky Tuba Space II for trumpet and trombone (2014)
Michel Roth Tönung und Schatten for accordion solo
Sofia Gubaidulina In Croce for accordion and contrabass
Olga Bochikhina …, and the ship floats … for contrabass and electronics (2016)
Alexey Nadzharov interleaved for contrabass and electronics

Soloists:
Mikhail OLENEV, trombone
Sergey TCHIRKOV, accordion
Grigory KROTENKO, contrabass

Nikolay KAMENEV, trumpet
Alexey BYCHKOV, clarinet
Alexey NADZHAROV, electronics
Other events of the series: Concerts



18 May 2017, Thursday
Pushkin Museum of Fine arts, 19:00
Birth of the European post-war Avant-guard

Pierre Boulez Notation for piano (1945)
Sofia Gubaidulina Etudes for harp, contrabass and percussions (1965)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Counter-points for ensemble (1953) Russian premiere
György Ligeti String quartet No. 2 (1968) 3, 4 part
Alfred Schnittke Serenade for ensemble (1968), I part
Luciano Berio Folksongs for soprano and ensemble (1964)
Edison Denisov Romantic music for oboe, harp and string trio (1968)

Mona Khaba, piano
Anastasia Tabankova, oboe

String quartet "Studio for New Music"
Stanislav Malyshev, violin
Inna Zilberman, violin
Anna Burchik, viola
Olga Kalinova, violoncello

Ensemble Studio for new music
Conductor - Philip Chizhevsky
Other events of the series: Concerts



25 May 2017, Thursday
Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
New Names and Avant-garde Classics

György Ligeti Chamber concert for 13 instruments (1969-1970)
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles for wind quintet (1953)
György Ligeti Three pieces for two pianos (1976)
Denis Chorov Scherzo for piano quintet (2017)
Andrey Besogonov (the winner of the project "Heroes of the Future") mind cage 2 for ensemble (2017) World premiere
Balasagyn Musayev (the winner of the project "Heroes of the Future") Közirmemder (Moments) for ensemble (2017) World premiere

Mona Khaba, piano
Natalia Cherkasova, piano

Ensemble STUDIO FOR NEW MUSIC
Conductor – Igor DRONOV






4 Jun 2017, Sunday
Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
Russian Germans

Vladimir Vogel Russian bells for piano
Valentin Barykin "Bells - Pilgrims". Variation on W. Vogel's theme for ensemble
Nikolay Korndorf Amoroso for ensemble
Evgeny Gunst Two romances on Tyutchev's verses for voice and piano
Nikolay Metner Two romances on Goethe's verses for voice and piano
Alfred Schnittke Symphony No. 4 for soloists, chorus and chamber orchestra

Ekaterina Kichigina, soprano
Natalia Cherkasova, piano
Mona Khaba, piano
Chamber chorus of the Moscow conservatory
The artistic director – Alexander Soloviyov
Ensemble Studio for new music
Conductor – Igor Dronov
Supported by Embassy of Germany in Russia


Other events of the series: Concerts



8 Jun 2017, Thursday
Tretyakovskaya Gallery, 19:00
Lyric Lines and Newspaper Advertisements

Sergei Prokofiev Five songs without words for voice and piano (1920)
Dmitry Shostakovich Trio No. 1 for violin, cello and piano (1923)
Sergei Protopopov Youth for voice, violin, cello and piano op.3 No. 2 (1917)
Igor Stravinsky Italian Suite from the ballet "Pulcinella" for cello and piano (1933)
Alexander Mosolov 4 Newspaper Advertisements Opus 21 for voice and piano (1926)

Soloists of Studio for New Music ensemble
Ekaterina Kichigina, soprano
Mona Khaba, piano
Stanislav Malyshev, piano
Olga Galochkina, cello

Introduction - Elizaveta Gershunskaya
Other events of the series: Concerts



11 Jun 2017, Sunday
Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
Ombre e luci. The music of contemporary Italy

Luigi Nono Canti per 13 for chamber ensemble (1955)
Salvatore Sciarrino Lo specchio infranto (from the cycle "Vanitas") for soprano, cello and piano (1981)
Ada Gentile Ombre e luci for ensemble (2017) World premiere
Fausto Romitelli Trash TV Trance for electric guitar (2002)
Franco Donatoni Lumen for ensemble (1975)
Luciano Berio Sequence X for trumpet solo (1984)
Luciano Berio Six encores for piano (1965-1990)
Giacinto Scelsi Kya for solo clarinet and ensemble (1959)

Ekaterina Kichigina, soprano
Nikita Agafonov, clarinet
Nikolai Kamenev, trumpet
Mona Khaba, piano
Alexey Potapov, electric guitar

Studio for New Music Ensemble
Conductor – Igor DRONOV

Special guest of the concert – composer Ada GENTILE
The concert is supported by Italian culture Institute in Moscow


Other events of the series: Concerts



14 Jun 2017, Wednesday
Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 14:00
Moscow Conservatory Graduate Exam in Composition

Other events of the series: Concerts



20 Jun 2017, Tuesday
Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
Concert of post-graduate students

Other events of the series: Concerts




2016/2017
2015/2016
2014/2015




© Centre for Contemporary Music in Moscow Conservatory, 2007-2017
    13, B.Nikitskaya ul., 125009, Moscow, Russian Federation. Phone/fax: +7 (495) 690-5181
     Studio for New Music  in Facebook
email us   

last update: May 19, 2017