Centre for Contemporary Music, Moscow




About us
Centre
Studio for New Music Ensemble
Education

Activities
List of events
Special projects
Moscow Forum Festival
Workshops and seminars
Jurgenson Competition

Other
Press
Audio-video
Photo gallery
Partners

Feedback

Contacts
Concert 'Happy New Music!', 16/01/2018



 List of events

13 Sep 2017, Wednesday
Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
For the anniversary of Valentin Silvestrov

Valentin Silvestrov Cantata for soprano and chamber orchestra on poems by F. Tyutchev and A. Blok

Ekaterina Kichigina, soprano
Alexei Lubimov, piano
Studio for New Music Ensemble
Other events of the series: Concerts



14 Sep 2017, Thursday
Tretyakovskaya Gallery, 19:00
Two Poles of the Early Avant-garde

Igor Stravinsky Story of a soldier (Suite) for clarinet, violin and piano (1920)
Arnold Schoenberg Pierrot Lunaire op. 21 for soprano, flute, clarinet, violin, cello and piano (1912)

Studio for New Music Ensemble
Other events of the series: Concerts



18 Sep 2017, Monday
Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
Red Wheel: Commemorating the 100th Anniversary of the October Revolution
Feeling and Discipline of the Senses
Concert 1
To the anniversary of Inna Barsova
the
Nikolay Roslavets Chamber Symphony No. 1 (1927)
Gavriil Popov Chamber Symphony (Septet) (1927)
Alexander Mosolov String Quartet No. 1 (1926)
Alexander Mosolov Four Newspaper Advertisements for voice and piano (1926, arranged for voice and chamber orchestra by E. Denisov, 1981)

Ekaterina KICHIGINA, soprano

String Quartet "Studio for New Music"
Stanislav MALYSHEV, violin
Inna ZILBERMAN, violin
Anna BURCHIK, viola
Olga KALINOVA, cello

Studio for New Music Ensemble
Conductor – Igor DRONOV
Other events of the series: Concerts



6 Oct 2017, Friday
Pushkin Museum of Fine arts, 19:00
To the exhibition "Cai Guo-Qiang. October"
Contrasts and Echoes of the Past

the
Nikolay Roslavets Piano trio
Bela Bartok Contrasts
Alban Berg Vocal works
Alexander Davydenko Vocal works
Vladimir Tarnopolski Echoes of the Passing Day
Alexander Vustin Piano trio

Studio for New Music Ensemble
Other events of the series: Concerts



9 Oct 2017, Monday
Co-project with the SoundUp
Tretyakovskaya Gallery on Krymskiy Val, 20:00
Revolution in Sound

Alexander Mosolov Iron Foundry episode from ballet Steel arranged for the ensemble (1928)
Nikolay Roslavets Chamber Symphony No. 1
Vladimir Deshevov Rails
Dmitry Shostakovich Fragments from the ballet "Bolt" (1931)
Louis Andriessen Workers Union
Joseph Schillinger First Aerophonic Suite (1929)

Olesya ROSTOVSKAYA, theremin
Studio for New Music Ensemble
Conductor - Igor DRONOV, Stanislav MALYSHEV
Other events of the series: Concerts



11 Oct 2017, Wednesday
Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
Red Wheel: Commemorating the 100th Anniversary of the October Revolution
Plus Electrification in the Whole Country!

Vsevolod Zaderatsky Chamber Symphony (1935)
Leonid Polovinkin Electrification (1925)
Vladimir Shcherbachev Nonet (1919)

Daniil Ekimovski, piano
Ekaterina Kichighina, soprano
Studio for New Music Moscow Ensemble
Igor Dronov, conductor
Other events of the series: Concerts



12 Oct 2017, Thursday
My XX century. Unknown masterpieces
Tretyakovskaya Gallery, 19:00
String Resonance

Alfred Schnittke String Quartet No. 2 (1980)
Mieczyslaw Weinberg String Quartet No. 8 (1959)
Witold lutosławski String Quartet (1964)

String Quartet "Studio for New Music"
Stanislav Malyshev, violin
Inna Zilberman, violin
Anna Burchik, viola
Olga Kalinova, cello
Other events of the series: Concerts



14 Oct 2017, Saturday
As part ofThe 5th Garage International Conference. The Archive: Savior, Inventor, Witness
Center for Сontemporary Сulture Garage, 19:30
Intervention

Nikolay Roslavets Chamber Symphony No. 2 (1935)

Studio for New Music Ensemble
Igor Dronov, conductor
Other events of the series: Concerts



21 Oct 2017, Saturday
Concert hall "Crystal", Tomsk College of music, 19:00
Opening of the International Symposium on Contemporary Music dedicated to Edison Denisov

Kirill Umansky Touch Points for violin and piano (2017)
Georgy Dorokhov Under Construction for violin and piano (2007)
Edison Denisov Sonata for violin and piano (1963)
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento Suite from ballet "The Fairy's Kiss" for violin and piano (1934/1949)
Alfred Schnittke Sonata No. 1 for violin and piano (1963)

Soloists of Studio for New Music Ensemble:
Stanislav Malyshev (violin)
Mona Khaba (piano)
Other events of the series: Concerts



23 Oct 2017, Monday
Big Hall of the Moscow Composer's House, 19:00
Concert of Electroacoustic Music

Manuel Rocha Iturbide Ashimakase for piano and electronic sounds
Igor Kefalidi Аpophonie for two pianos, electronics and video
Luigi Ceccarelli II contatore di nuvole for piano and electronics
Igor Stasyuk Triptych multimedia composition
Mengele Key Spirit of Sword for flute and electronics
Francisco Colasanto Por los Andes for violin, electronics and video
Nikolai Popov Espace a la S. for violin, electronics and video
Carlos Perales Entrada/Pavana for accordion and electronics
Simon Steen-Andersen Study for string Instrument #3 for cello, electronics and video
Alexander Khubeev It was? It will be! for accordion, electronics and video
Missy Mazzoli ... for viola, voice and electronics

Konstantin Efimov (flute)
Sergei Poltavsky (viola)
Alisa Ten (voice)
Yulia Migunova (cello)

Soloists of Studio for New Music Ensemble:
Natalia Cherkasova (piano)
Mona Khaba (piano)
Stanislav Malyshev (violin)
Sergey Chirkov (accordion)

Alexander Pettay (video)
Andrew Quinn (video)
Other events of the series: Concerts



26 Oct 2017, Thursday
Valentin Silvestrov Festival
Multimedia Art Museum Moscow, 20:00
Silvestrov. Domains

(Kiev)
Valentin Silvestrov Drama (1970)
Leonid Grabowski Trio for violin, piano and double bass (1964)
(Leningrad)
Galina Ustvolskaya Sonata for violin and piano (1952)
Alexander Knaifel Lamento (1967)

Studio for New Music Ensemble
Stanislav Malyshev (violin)
Grigory Krotenko (double bass)
Natalia Cherkasova (piano)
Other events of the series: Concerts



27 Oct 2017, Friday
Theater Сenter "Na Strastnom", 20:00
Candide
Based on Voltaire's "Candide: or, Optimism"
Workshop Dmitry Brusnikin
British Higher School of Art and Design

Director: Elizaveta Bondar
Artists-Curators: Galya Solodovnikova and Polina Bakhtina
Composer: Andrey BesogonovChoreographer: Irina Galushkina
Music curator: Vladislav Tarnopolsky
Video artists: Margarita and Tatiana Akimova Sumarokovsky



Studio for New Music Ensemble
Other events of the series: Concerts



28 Oct 2017, Saturday
Theater Сenter "Na Strastnom", 20:00
Candide
Based on Voltaire's "Candide: or, Optimism"
Workshop Dmitry Brusnikin
British Higher School of Art and Design

Director: Elizaveta Bondar
Artists-Curators: Galya Solodovnikova and Polina Bakhtina
Composer: Andrey BesogonovChoreographer: Irina Galushkina
Music curator: Vladislav Tarnopolsky
Video artists: Margarita and Tatiana Akimova Sumarokovsky



Studio for New Music Ensemble
Other events of the series: Concerts



2 Nov 2017, Thursday
Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
Red Wheel: Commemorating the 100th Anniversary of the October Revolution
Village and Revolution

Alexander Mosolov Iron Foundry episode from ballet Steel arranged for the ensemble (1926-28)
Alexander Mosolov Tractor's arrival at the Kolkhoz (1926-28)arranged for the ensemble by Roland Freisitzer, Austria (2017)
Dmitry Shostakovich Fragments from the ballet "Bolt" (1931)
Sergei Prokofiev Fragments from the ballet "Steel Step" (1927)
Arman Guschyan Ob-L-IK-I for ensemble and sound track (2014)
Alexey Sysoev Сol pugno for the ensemble, engines and sirens (2013)
Alexander Vustin Wind cantata on texts of Alexander Blok "Twelve" (2012)
Alexander Kaiser Riss (2017) World Premiere

Studio for New Music Moscow
Igor Dronov, conductor
The concert is supported by Austrian cultural forum in Moscow


Other events of the series: Concerts



7 Nov 2017, Tuesday
The 100th Anniversary of the October Revolution 1917
Big hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
Music of the Revolution

Sergey Rachmaninoff Selected Etudes-Tableaux, Op. 39 (1916 – 1917)
Sergei Prokofiev Selected pieces from the cycle "Visions fugitives", Op. 22 (1915-1917)
Nikolay Roslavets Chamber Symphony No. 1 (1927)
Vladimir Deshevov Rails
Franz Liszt Anthem
Dmitry Shostakovich Ten Poems on texts by Revolutionary Poets , for choir a capella, Op. 88 (fragments)
Isaak Dunayevsky Songs from the Movies

The chamber Choir of the Moscow Conservatory
Conductor — Alexander Solovyov

Studio for New Music Ensemble
Conductor — Igor Dronov

Soloists:
Dmitry Shishkin (piano)
Arseny Tarasevich-Nikolayev (piano)

Alexei Goribol (piano)
the actor of theatre and cinema Alexander Arzin
Other events of the series: Concerts



9 Nov 2017, Thursday
My XX century. Unknown masterpieces
Tretyakovskaya Gallery, 19:00
Festivities and Prayers

Giya Kancheli Night prayers (4th part of the cycle "Life without Christmas"), version for saxophone, string orchestra and phonogram (1992)
Krzysztof Penderecki Concert duet for violin and double bass (2010)
Philip Glass String Quartet No. 2 (1984)
Steve Reich WTC 9/11 for string quartet and soundtrack (2009-2010)

String Quartet "Studio for New Music"
Stanislav Malyshev, violin
Inna Zilberman, violin
Anna Burchik, viola
Olga Kalinova, cello

Nikita Agafonov, saxophone
Grigory Krotenko, double bass
Other events of the series: Concerts



16 Nov 2017, Thursday
Chamber hall of the Moscow philharmonic society, 19:00
Valentin Silvestrov: to the 80th Anniversary

Valentin Silvestrov String Quartet No. 2
Postscriptum Sonata for violin and piano
Sonata No. 2 for piano
Serenade for two cellos
Bagatelles for piano
Steps song cycle (excerpts)

Alexei Lubimov (piano)
Ekaterina Kichigina (soprano)
Emin Martirosyan (cello)
Yuri Polubelov (piano)
String Quartet "Studio for new music":
Stanislav Malyshev (violin)
Inna Zilberman (violin)
Anna Burchik (viola)
Olga Kalinova (cello)
Other events of the series: Concerts



18 Nov 2017, Saturday
Meyerhold Theatre Center, 19:00
Little Red Riding Hood

Composer: Georges APERGHIS

Director: Alexey SMIRNOV

Soloists of Studio for New Music Ensemble:
Nikita AGAFONOV, Evgeny BARKHATOV – clarinets
Vladimir USTYANTSEV saxophone
Ekaterina FOMITSKAYA– violin
Mona KHABA, Natalia CHERKASOVA – piano

Artistic Director: Vladimir TARNOPOLSKI
Art Director: Elena BODROVA

Other events of the series: Concerts



30 Nov 2017, Thursday
Big Hall of the Composer's House, 19:00
Multimedia Project

Alexander Khubeev
Alexey Nadzharov
Nikolai Popov

Studio for New Music Ensemble
Other events of the series: Concerts



3 Dec 2017, Sunday
Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
Red Wheel: Commemorating the 100th Anniversary of the October Revolution
Constructions

Nikolay Roslavets Chamber Symphony No. 2 (1935)
Alex Zhivotov Fragments for nonet (1929)
Sergei Prokofiev Quintet for violin, viola, oboe, clarinet and double bass op.39 (1924)

Studio for New Music Moscow
Igor Dronov, conductor
Other events of the series: Concerts



9 Dec 2017, Saturday
Meyerhold Theatre Center, 19:00
Little Red Riding Hood

Composer: Georges APERGHIS

Director: Alexey SMIRNOV

Soloists of Studio for New Music Ensemble:
Nikita AGAFONOV, Evgeny BARKHATOV – clarinets
Vladimir USTYANTSEV saxophone
Ekaterina FOMITSKAYA– violin
Mona KHABA, Natalia CHERKASOVA – piano

Artistic Director: Vladimir TARNOPOLSKI
Art Director: Elena BODROVA

Other events of the series: Concerts



10 Dec 2017, Sunday
Cultural Centre ZIL, 19:00
Car Factory

Composer - Andrey Kuligin

Studio for New Music ensemble
Philip Chizhevsky, conductor
Other events of the series: Concerts



14 Dec 2017, Thursday
My XX century. Unknown masterpieces
Tretyakovskaya Gallery, 19:00
Formes en l'air

Tristan Murail Treize Couleurs du soleil couchant for ensemble (1978)
Sofia Gubaidulina Points, lines, zigzags for bass clarinet and piano (1976)
Vladimir Tarnopolski Eindruck-Ausdruck III. Hommage a Kandinsky for ensemble (1996)
Arthur Lourié Formes en l'air for piano (1915)

Studio for New Music Ensemble
Marina Rubinstein, flute
Nikita Agafonov, clarinet
Mona Khaba, piano
Stanislav Malyshev, violin
Ekaterina Markova, viola
Olga Galochkina, cello
Other events of the series: Concerts



16 Jan 2018, Tuesday
Rakhmaninov hall of the Moscow conservatoire, 19:00
Happy New Music

Other events of the series: Concerts




2017/2018
2016/2017
2015/2016




© Centre for Contemporary Music in Moscow Conservatory, 2007-2018
    13, B.Nikitskaya ul., 125009, Moscow, Russian Federation. Phone/fax: +7 (495) 690-5181
     Studio for New Music  in Facebook
email us   

last update: Oct 20, 2017